Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH4B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN BIBLE STUDY GROUPS: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your living your Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 102 65.4% 65.4% -.67
Perhaps 42 26.9% 92.3% .91
No 12 7.7% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
75.0%
3
68.0%
51
61.4%
27
67.7%
21
65.4%
102
Perhaps 50.0%
1
25.0%
1
25.3%
19
31.8%
14
22.6%
7
26.9%
42
No 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
5
6.8%
3
9.7%
3
7.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
75
100.0%
44
100.0%
31

156


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
78
52.2%
24
65.4%
102
Perhaps 20.9%
23
41.3%
19
26.9%
42
No 8.2%
9
6.5%
3
7.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
46

156


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
7
63.2%
72
69.2%
9
77.8%
14
65.4%
102
Perhaps 27.3%
3
29.8%
34
23.1%
3
11.1%
2
26.9%
42
No 9.1%
1
7.0%
8
7.7%
1
11.1%
2
7.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
114
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

156


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
84
75.0%
18
65.4%
102
Perhaps 30.3%
40
8.3%
2
26.9%
42
No 6.1%
8
16.7%
4
7.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
24

156


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
17
50.0%
4
60.5%
23
72.1%
31
65.9%
27
65.8%
102
Perhaps 32.0%
8
37.5%
3
31.6%
12
23.3%
10
22.0%
9
27.1%
42
No 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.9%
3
4.7%
2
12.2%
5
7.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
43
100.0%
41

155


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
9
73.1%
19
60.0%
27
65.3%
32
65.0%
13
66.2%
100
Perhaps 18.2%
2
26.9%
7
31.1%
14
26.5%
13
15.0%
3
25.8%
39
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
4
8.2%
4
20.0%
4
7.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
45
100.0%
49
100.0%
20

151


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
25
66.7%
32
65.4%
17
72.2%
13
68.0%
87
Perhaps 19.4%
7
31.3%
15
26.9%
7
16.7%
3
25.0%
32
No 11.1%
4
2.1%
1
7.7%
2
11.1%
2
7.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
48
100.0%
26
100.0%
18

128


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
13
68.2%
75
67.7%
88
Perhaps 15.0%
3
26.4%
29
24.6%
32
No 20.0%
4
5.5%
6
7.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
110

130