Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INVOLV4

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN BIBLE STUDY GROUPS: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your involvement in the Church Community?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 85 55.2% 55.2% -.81
Perhaps 47 30.5% 85.7% .56
No 22 14.3% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
75.0%
3
52.6%
40
63.6%
28
46.4%
13
55.2%
85
Perhaps 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
31.6%
24
25.0%
11
39.3%
11
30.5%
47
No 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
12
11.4%
5
14.3%
4
14.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

154


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
66
41.3%
19
55.2%
85
Perhaps 25.0%
27
43.5%
20
30.5%
47
No 13.9%
15
15.2%
7
14.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
46

154


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
8
50.9%
58
53.8%
7
75.0%
12
55.2%
85
Perhaps 18.2%
2
33.3%
38
30.8%
4
18.8%
3
30.5%
47
No 9.1%
1
15.8%
18
15.4%
2
6.3%
1
14.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
114
100.0%
13
100.0%
16

154


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
67
75.0%
18
55.2%
85
Perhaps 35.4%
46
4.2%
1
30.5%
47
No 13.1%
17
20.8%
5
14.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
24

154


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
12
37.5%
3
52.6%
20
59.1%
26
63.2%
24
55.6%
85
Perhaps 44.0%
11
37.5%
3
34.2%
13
31.8%
14
15.8%
6
30.7%
47
No 8.0%
2
25.0%
2
13.2%
5
9.1%
4
21.1%
8
13.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
44
100.0%
38

153


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
8
46.2%
12
53.3%
24
55.3%
26
70.0%
14
56.4%
84
Perhaps 18.2%
2
42.3%
11
35.6%
16
31.9%
15
10.0%
2
30.9%
46
No 9.1%
1
11.5%
3
11.1%
5
12.8%
6
20.0%
4
12.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
45
100.0%
47
100.0%
20

149


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
17
51.1%
24
76.9%
20
55.6%
10
56.3%
71
Perhaps 37.1%
13
38.3%
18
11.5%
3
27.8%
5
31.0%
39
No 14.3%
5
10.6%
5
11.5%
3
16.7%
3
12.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
47
100.0%
26
100.0%
18

126


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
13
54.6%
59
56.3%
72
Perhaps 15.0%
3
33.3%
36
30.5%
39
No 20.0%
4
12.0%
13
13.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
108

128