Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC5

Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Have you participated in intensive 2-3 day experiences with ongoing small-group follow-up sessions?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 75 10.2% 10.2% -2.86
No 654 89.1% 99.3% .3
Not sure 5 .7% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
11.3%
41
11.2%
21
8.7%
11
10.2%
75
No 100.0%
10
93.6%
44
88.2%
320
87.8%
165
91.3%
115
89.1%
654
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
363
100.0%
188
100.0%
126

734


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
47
10.2%
28
10.2%
75
No 89.1%
409
89.1%
245
89.1%
654
Not sure 0.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
275

734


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
7
9.8%
58
8.7%
4
11.8%
6
10.2%
75
No 84.8%
39
89.5%
528
89.1%
41
88.2%
45
89.1%
653
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
590
100.0%
46
100.0%
51

733


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
62
17.6%
12
10.1%
74
No 90.2%
598
79.4%
54
89.2%
652
Not sure 0.5%
3
2.9%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
68

731


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
16
7.1%
4
11.6%
20
6.6%
13
11.1%
22
10.2%
75
No 84.7%
94
91.1%
51
87.8%
151
92.3%
181
88.9%
176
89.1%
653
Not sure 0.9%
1
1.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
196
100.0%
198

733


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
6
11.0%
13
10.5%
25
9.1%
18
12.9%
12
10.4%
74
No 90.8%
59
89.0%
105
88.7%
211
89.9%
178
86.0%
80
88.9%
633
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
118
100.0%
238
100.0%
198
100.0%
93

712


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
26
10.8%
22
11.7%
7
11.3%
6
11.1%
61
No 88.5%
208
88.7%
181
88.3%
53
88.7%
47
88.6%
489
Not sure 0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
204
100.0%
60
100.0%
53

552


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
9
10.7%
55
11.3%
64
No 78.8%
41
89.1%
460
88.2%
501
Not sure 3.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
516

568