Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WHEN5

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN INTENSIVE 2-3 DAY EXPERIENCES WITH ONGOING SMALL-GROUP FOLLOW-UP SESSIONS: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- When?
  1) During the last 2 years
  2) Before that

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
During the last 2 years 22 27.8% 27.8% -1.6
Before that 57 72.2% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
During the last 2 years 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
15
13.6%
3
30.0%
3
27.8%
22
Before that 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
66.7%
30
86.4%
19
70.0%
7
72.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
45
100.0%
22
100.0%
10

79


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
During the last 2 years 34.7%
17
16.7%
5
27.8%
22
Before that 65.3%
32
83.3%
25
72.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
30

79


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
During the last 2 years 16.7%
1
27.4%
17
40.0%
2
33.3%
2
27.8%
22
Before that 83.3%
5
72.6%
45
60.0%
3
66.7%
4
72.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
62
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

79


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
During the last 2 years 21.5%
14
61.5%
8
28.2%
22
Before that 78.5%
51
38.5%
5
71.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
13

78


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
During the last 2 years 37.5%
6
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
6.7%
1
47.6%
10
27.8%
22
Before that 62.5%
10
100.0%
4
78.3%
18
93.3%
14
52.4%
11
72.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
23
100.0%
15
100.0%
21

79


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
During the last 2 years 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
35.7%
10
21.1%
4
50.0%
6
28.2%
22
Before that 100.0%
6
84.6%
11
64.3%
18
78.9%
15
50.0%
6
71.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

78


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
During the last 2 years 23.1%
6
18.2%
4
50.0%
4
57.1%
4
28.6%
18
Before that 76.9%
20
81.8%
18
50.0%
4
42.9%
3
71.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

63


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
During the last 2 years 62.5%
5
24.1%
14
28.8%
19
Before that 37.5%
3
75.9%
44
71.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
58

66