Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EXTENT5

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN INTENSIVE 2-3 DAY EXPERIENCES WITH ONGOING SMALL-GROUP FOLLOW-UP SESSIONS: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- To what extent?
  1) Fully/regularly
  2) Partially

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fully/regularly 56 70.9% 70.9% -.64
Partially 23 29.1% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Fully/regularly 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
66.7%
30
81.8%
18
60.0%
6
70.9%
56
Partially 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
15
18.2%
4
40.0%
4
29.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
45
100.0%
22
100.0%
10

79


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Fully/regularly 75.5%
37
63.3%
19
70.9%
56
Partially 24.5%
12
36.7%
11
29.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
30

79


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Fully/regularly 66.7%
4
69.4%
43
80.0%
4
83.3%
5
70.9%
56
Partially 33.3%
2
30.6%
19
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
29.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
62
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

79


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Fully/regularly 69.2%
45
76.9%
10
70.5%
55
Partially 30.8%
20
23.1%
3
29.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
13

78


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Fully/regularly 62.5%
10
100.0%
4
69.6%
16
60.0%
9
81.0%
17
70.9%
56
Partially 37.5%
6
0.0%
0
30.4%
7
40.0%
6
19.0%
4
29.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
23
100.0%
15
100.0%
21

79


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Fully/regularly 83.3%
5
69.2%
9
71.4%
20
68.4%
13
66.7%
8
70.5%
55
Partially 16.7%
1
30.8%
4
28.6%
8
31.6%
6
33.3%
4
29.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

78


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Fully/regularly 73.1%
19
72.7%
16
87.5%
7
85.7%
6
76.2%
48
Partially 26.9%
7
27.3%
6
12.5%
1
14.3%
1
23.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

63


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Fully/regularly 87.5%
7
72.4%
42
74.2%
49
Partially 12.5%
1
27.6%
16
25.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
58

66