Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH5A

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN INTENSIVE 2-3 DAY EXPERIENCES WITH ONGOING SMALL-GROUP FOLLOW-UP SESSIONS: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your understanding of the Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 59 72% 72% -.57
Perhaps 17 20.7% 92.7% 1.05
No 6 7.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
71.1%
32
75.0%
18
63.6%
7
72.0%
59
Perhaps 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
12
12.5%
3
18.2%
2
20.7%
17
No 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
12.5%
3
18.2%
2
7.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
11

82


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
39
64.5%
20
72.0%
59
Perhaps 15.7%
8
29.0%
9
20.7%
17
No 7.8%
4
6.5%
2
7.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
31

82


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
5
70.3%
45
60.0%
3
85.7%
6
72.0%
59
Perhaps 16.7%
1
25.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.7%
17
No 0.0%
0
4.7%
3
40.0%
2
14.3%
1
7.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
64
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

82


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
47
80.0%
12
72.8%
59
Perhaps 22.7%
15
6.7%
1
19.8%
16
No 6.1%
4
13.3%
2
7.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
15

81


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
9
100.0%
4
73.9%
17
66.7%
10
79.2%
19
72.0%
59
Perhaps 37.5%
6
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
26.7%
4
12.5%
3
20.7%
17
No 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
6.7%
1
8.3%
2
7.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
23
100.0%
15
100.0%
24

82


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
5
61.5%
8
75.9%
22
65.0%
13
76.9%
10
71.6%
58
Perhaps 16.7%
1
30.8%
4
17.2%
5
30.0%
6
7.7%
1
21.0%
17
No 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
6.9%
2
5.0%
1
15.4%
2
7.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
20
100.0%
13

81


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
22
72.7%
16
87.5%
7
50.0%
4
74.2%
49
Perhaps 10.7%
3
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
16.7%
11
No 10.7%
3
4.5%
1
12.5%
1
12.5%
1
9.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
8

66


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
8
74.1%
43
73.9%
51
Perhaps 9.1%
1
19.0%
11
17.4%
12
No 18.2%
2
6.9%
4
8.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
58

69