Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH5B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN INTENSIVE 2-3 DAY EXPERIENCES WITH ONGOING SMALL-GROUP FOLLOW-UP SESSIONS: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your living your Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 58 70.7% 70.7% -.59
Perhaps 17 20.7% 91.5% .97
No 7 8.5% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
68.9%
31
75.0%
18
63.6%
7
70.7%
58
Perhaps 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
12
12.5%
3
18.2%
2
20.7%
17
No 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
12.5%
3
18.2%
2
8.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
11

82


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
39
61.3%
19
70.7%
58
Perhaps 13.7%
7
32.3%
10
20.7%
17
No 9.8%
5
6.5%
2
8.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
31

82


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
4
70.3%
45
60.0%
3
85.7%
6
70.7%
58
Perhaps 16.7%
1
25.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.7%
17
No 16.7%
1
4.7%
3
40.0%
2
14.3%
1
8.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
64
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

82


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
44
86.7%
13
70.4%
57
Perhaps 25.8%
17
0.0%
0
21.0%
17
No 7.6%
5
13.3%
2
8.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
15

81


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
8
75.0%
3
69.6%
16
66.7%
10
87.5%
21
70.7%
58
Perhaps 43.8%
7
25.0%
1
21.7%
5
20.0%
3
4.2%
1
20.7%
17
No 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
13.3%
2
8.3%
2
8.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
23
100.0%
15
100.0%
24

82


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
5
69.2%
9
75.9%
22
70.0%
14
61.5%
8
71.6%
58
Perhaps 16.7%
1
23.1%
3
17.2%
5
25.0%
5
15.4%
2
19.8%
16
No 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
6.9%
2
5.0%
1
23.1%
3
8.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
20
100.0%
13

81


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
20
72.7%
16
87.5%
7
50.0%
4
71.2%
47
Perhaps 17.9%
5
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
18.2%
12
No 10.7%
3
9.1%
2
12.5%
1
12.5%
1
10.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
8

66


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
9
69.0%
40
71.0%
49
Perhaps 0.0%
0
22.4%
13
18.8%
13
No 18.2%
2
8.6%
5
10.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
58

69