Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EDATTAIN

What is your highest level of educational attainment?
  1) Not a high school graduate
  2) High school graduate
  3) Some college
  4) College graduate
  5) Some graduate study
  6) Master's/Doctorate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not a high school graduate 114 14.8% 14.8% -1.76
High school graduate 56 7.3% 22% -1.06
Some college 179 23.2% 45.3% -.35
College graduate 205 26.6% 71.9% .35
Some graduate study 186 24.1% 96% 1.06
Master's/Doctorate 31 4% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Not a high school graduate 0.0%
0
12.8%
6
19.0%
71
13.8%
27
6.9%
10
14.8%
114
High school graduate 10.0%
1
12.8%
6
8.6%
32
4.1%
8
6.2%
9
7.3%
56
Some college 40.0%
4
42.6%
20
26.0%
97
19.9%
39
13.1%
19
23.2%
179
College graduate 40.0%
4
29.8%
14
24.9%
93
29.1%
57
25.5%
37
26.6%
205
Some graduate study 10.0%
1
2.1%
1
20.4%
76
29.1%
57
35.2%
51
24.1%
186
Master's/Doctorate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
4.1%
8
13.1%
19
4.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
373
100.0%
196
100.0%
145

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not a high school graduate 12.0%
58
19.5%
56
14.8%
114
High school graduate 6.6%
32
8.4%
24
7.3%
56
Some college 22.1%
107
25.1%
72
23.2%
179
College graduate 28.5%
138
23.3%
67
26.6%
205
Some graduate study 26.9%
130
19.5%
56
24.1%
186
Master's/Doctorate 3.9%
19
4.2%
12
4.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
287

771


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not a high school graduate 24.5%
12
15.0%
92
19.1%
9
1.6%
1
14.8%
114
High school graduate 8.2%
4
7.8%
48
6.4%
3
1.6%
1
7.3%
56
Some college 32.7%
16
24.3%
149
19.1%
9
8.1%
5
23.2%
179
College graduate 22.4%
11
26.3%
161
25.5%
12
32.3%
20
26.5%
204
Some graduate study 10.2%
5
23.4%
143
27.7%
13
40.3%
25
24.2%
186
Master's/Doctorate 2.0%
1
3.1%
19
2.1%
1
16.1%
10
4.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
612
100.0%
47
100.0%
62

770


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Not a high school graduate 14.6%
102
15.5%
11
14.7%
113
High school graduate 7.0%
49
9.9%
7
7.3%
56
Some college 24.0%
167
15.5%
11
23.2%
178
College graduate 27.0%
188
23.9%
17
26.7%
205
Some graduate study 23.8%
166
26.8%
19
24.1%
185
Master's/Doctorate 3.6%
25
8.5%
6
4.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
71

768


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Not a high school graduate 100.0%
114
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
114
High school graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
56
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
179
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
179
College graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
205
0.0%
0
26.6%
205
Some graduate study 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
85.7%
186
24.1%
186
Master's/Doctorate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
31
4.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
205
100.0%
217

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Not a high school graduate 28.8%
19
27.7%
33
14.2%
35
8.7%
18
5.6%
6
14.9%
111
High school graduate 16.7%
11
5.0%
6
8.9%
22
4.8%
10
4.6%
5
7.2%
54
Some college 25.8%
17
32.8%
39
27.2%
67
20.3%
42
12.0%
13
23.9%
178
College graduate 18.2%
12
21.8%
26
28.0%
69
33.8%
70
21.3%
23
26.8%
200
Some graduate study 9.1%
6
12.6%
15
20.3%
50
27.5%
57
46.3%
50
23.9%
178
Master's/Doctorate 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
4.8%
10
10.2%
11
3.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
108

746


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not a high school graduate 15.5%
39
11.7%
25
22.6%
14
21.4%
12
15.4%
90
High school graduate 8.7%
22
5.6%
12
14.5%
9
12.5%
7
8.6%
50
Some college 21.8%
55
23.5%
50
19.4%
12
32.1%
18
23.2%
135
College graduate 20.6%
52
32.4%
69
25.8%
16
23.2%
13
25.7%
150
Some graduate study 27.4%
69
23.5%
50
17.7%
11
10.7%
6
23.3%
136
Master's/Doctorate 6.0%
15
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
213
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

583


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Not a high school graduate 17.9%
10
15.3%
83
15.5%
93
High school graduate 8.9%
5
8.3%
45
8.3%
50
Some college 12.5%
7
24.1%
131
23.0%
138
College graduate 17.9%
10
26.3%
143
25.5%
153
Some graduate study 33.9%
19
22.4%
122
23.5%
141
Master's/Doctorate 8.9%
5
3.7%
20
4.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
544

600