Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INVOLV5

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN INTENSIVE 2-3 DAY EXPERIENCES WITH ONGOING SMALL-GROUP FOLLOW-UP SESSIONS: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your involvement in the Church Community?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 57 14.3% 14.3% -2.3
Perhaps 26 6.5% 20.8% -.91
No 316 79.2% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
12.5%
2
16.9%
29
14.5%
17
9.0%
8
14.3%
57
Perhaps 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
7.6%
13
6.0%
7
4.5%
4
6.5%
26
No 80.0%
4
75.0%
12
75.6%
130
79.5%
93
86.5%
77
79.2%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
16
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
89

399


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
35
14.2%
22
14.3%
57
Perhaps 5.3%
13
8.4%
13
6.5%
26
No 80.3%
196
77.4%
120
79.2%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
155

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
5
14.3%
45
13.6%
3
10.5%
4
14.3%
57
Perhaps 12.5%
3
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
6.5%
26
No 66.7%
16
79.0%
249
86.4%
19
84.2%
32
79.2%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
315
100.0%
22
100.0%
38

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
46
26.3%
10
14.1%
56
Perhaps 6.4%
23
7.9%
3
6.5%
26
No 80.8%
290
65.8%
25
79.3%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
38

397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
11
11.1%
2
21.3%
19
9.3%
10
11.3%
15
14.4%
57
Perhaps 12.0%
6
5.6%
1
5.6%
5
7.5%
8
4.5%
6
6.5%
26
No 66.0%
33
83.3%
15
73.0%
65
83.2%
89
84.2%
112
79.1%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
18
100.0%
89
100.0%
107
100.0%
133

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
4
14.3%
8
17.6%
22
14.6%
15
10.6%
7
14.6%
56
Perhaps 6.1%
2
10.7%
6
4.8%
6
7.8%
8
4.5%
3
6.5%
25
No 81.8%
27
75.0%
42
77.6%
97
77.7%
80
84.8%
56
78.9%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
56
100.0%
125
100.0%
103
100.0%
66

383


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
17
14.9%
15
17.2%
5
20.7%
6
15.0%
43
Perhaps 5.5%
7
5.9%
6
10.3%
3
10.3%
3
6.6%
19
No 81.1%
103
79.2%
80
72.4%
21
69.0%
20
78.3%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
101
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

286


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
8
14.1%
37
15.2%
45
Perhaps 2.9%
1
7.6%
20
7.1%
21
No 73.5%
25
78.2%
205
77.7%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
262

296