Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC6

Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Have you participated in Day of Recollection/Retreat at the parish?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 155 21.5% 21.5% -1.87
No 560 77.8% 99.3% .49
Not sure 5 .7% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
2
6.4%
3
18.4%
65
29.7%
55
23.8%
30
21.5%
155
No 77.8%
7
93.6%
44
81.0%
286
68.6%
127
76.2%
96
77.8%
560
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
353
100.0%
185
100.0%
126

720


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
114
15.2%
41
21.5%
155
No 74.2%
334
83.7%
226
77.8%
560
Not sure 0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
270

720


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
13
19.1%
110
30.2%
13
35.2%
19
21.6%
155
No 71.7%
33
80.0%
461
69.8%
30
64.8%
35
77.7%
559
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
576
100.0%
43
100.0%
54

719


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
139
24.6%
16
21.6%
155
No 78.4%
511
70.8%
46
77.7%
557
Not sure 0.3%
2
4.6%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
65

717


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
20
23.6%
13
19.7%
34
23.0%
44
23.0%
44
21.5%
155
No 81.8%
90
76.4%
42
80.3%
139
76.4%
146
74.9%
143
77.8%
560
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
55
100.0%
173
100.0%
191
100.0%
191

720


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
11
20.2%
23
22.6%
53
25.1%
49
18.1%
17
21.9%
153
No 82.5%
52
79.8%
91
76.9%
180
73.8%
144
79.8%
75
77.4%
542
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
2.1%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
114
100.0%
234
100.0%
195
100.0%
94

700


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
45
27.0%
55
25.9%
15
25.5%
14
23.5%
129
No 80.7%
188
73.0%
149
72.4%
42
72.7%
40
76.2%
419
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.8%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
204
100.0%
58
100.0%
55

550


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
17
22.5%
115
23.5%
132
No 62.7%
32
77.5%
396
76.2%
428
Not sure 3.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
511

562