Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WHEN6

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN DAY OF RECOLLECTION/RETREAT AT THE PARISH: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- When?
  1) During the last 2 years
  2) Before that

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
During the last 2 years 79 48.5% 48.5% -1.03
Before that 84 51.5% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
During the last 2 years 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
52.2%
36
48.3%
28
46.7%
14
48.5%
79
Before that 100.0%
2
75.0%
3
47.8%
33
51.7%
30
53.3%
16
51.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
69
100.0%
58
100.0%
30

163


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
During the last 2 years 53.3%
64
34.9%
15
48.5%
79
Before that 46.7%
56
65.1%
28
51.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
43

163


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
During the last 2 years 33.3%
4
50.4%
60
57.1%
8
38.9%
7
48.5%
79
Before that 66.7%
8
49.6%
59
42.9%
6
61.1%
11
51.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
119
100.0%
14
100.0%
18

163


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
During the last 2 years 45.5%
66
72.2%
13
48.5%
79
Before that 54.5%
79
27.8%
5
51.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
18

163


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
During the last 2 years 66.7%
14
42.9%
6
42.9%
15
44.9%
22
50.0%
22
48.5%
79
Before that 33.3%
7
57.1%
8
57.1%
20
55.1%
27
50.0%
22
51.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
35
100.0%
49
100.0%
44

163


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
During the last 2 years 63.6%
7
40.0%
10
52.7%
29
49.0%
25
38.9%
7
48.8%
78
Before that 36.4%
4
60.0%
15
47.3%
26
51.0%
26
61.1%
11
51.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
55
100.0%
51
100.0%
18

160


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
During the last 2 years 56.5%
26
37.9%
22
75.0%
12
31.3%
5
47.8%
65
Before that 43.5%
20
62.1%
36
25.0%
4
68.8%
11
52.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
58
100.0%
16
100.0%
16

136


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
During the last 2 years 55.6%
10
45.1%
55
46.4%
65
Before that 44.4%
8
54.9%
67
53.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
122

140