Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EXTENT6

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN DAY OF RECOLLECTION/RETREAT AT THE PARISH: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- To what extent?
  1) Fully/regularly
  2) Partially

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fully/regularly 117 75% 75% -.58
Partially 39 25% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Fully/regularly 50.0%
1
50.0%
2
79.7%
51
73.2%
41
73.3%
22
75.0%
117
Partially 50.0%
1
50.0%
2
20.3%
13
26.8%
15
26.7%
8
25.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
64
100.0%
56
100.0%
30

156


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Fully/regularly 75.7%
87
73.2%
30
75.0%
117
Partially 24.3%
28
26.8%
11
25.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
41

156


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Fully/regularly 41.7%
5
78.8%
89
76.9%
10
72.2%
13
75.0%
117
Partially 58.3%
7
21.2%
24
23.1%
3
27.8%
5
25.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
113
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

156


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Fully/regularly 74.5%
105
80.0%
12
75.0%
117
Partially 25.5%
36
20.0%
3
25.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
15

156


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Fully/regularly 76.2%
16
84.6%
11
66.7%
22
76.6%
36
76.2%
32
75.0%
117
Partially 23.8%
5
15.4%
2
33.3%
11
23.4%
11
23.8%
10
25.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
13
100.0%
33
100.0%
47
100.0%
42

156


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Fully/regularly 81.8%
9
68.0%
17
76.9%
40
79.2%
38
64.7%
11
75.2%
115
Partially 18.2%
2
32.0%
8
23.1%
12
20.8%
10
35.3%
6
24.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
52
100.0%
48
100.0%
17

153


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Fully/regularly 75.0%
33
73.2%
41
73.3%
11
73.3%
11
73.8%
96
Partially 25.0%
11
26.8%
15
26.7%
4
26.7%
4
26.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
56
100.0%
15
100.0%
15

130


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Fully/regularly 70.6%
12
73.5%
86
73.1%
98
Partially 29.4%
5
26.5%
31
26.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
117

134