Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH6A

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN DAY OF RECOLLECTION/RETREAT AT THE PARISH: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your understanding of the Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 111 68.5% 68.5% -.62
Perhaps 38 23.5% 92% .95
No 13 8% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
75.0%
3
68.7%
46
71.2%
42
63.3%
19
68.5%
111
Perhaps 50.0%
1
25.0%
1
23.9%
16
23.7%
14
20.0%
6
23.5%
38
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
5.1%
3
16.7%
5
8.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
30

162


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
84
62.8%
27
68.5%
111
Perhaps 21.8%
26
27.9%
12
23.5%
38
No 7.6%
9
9.3%
4
8.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
43

162


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
6
68.4%
80
78.6%
11
73.7%
14
68.5%
111
Perhaps 50.0%
6
23.1%
27
14.3%
2
15.8%
3
23.5%
38
No 0.0%
0
8.5%
10
7.1%
1
10.5%
2
8.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
117
100.0%
14
100.0%
19

162


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
96
83.3%
15
68.5%
111
Perhaps 26.4%
38
0.0%
0
23.5%
38
No 6.9%
10
16.7%
3
8.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
18

162


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
12
71.4%
10
61.8%
21
77.1%
37
68.9%
31
68.5%
111
Perhaps 33.3%
7
21.4%
3
26.5%
9
20.8%
10
20.0%
9
23.5%
38
No 9.5%
2
7.1%
1
11.8%
4
2.1%
1
11.1%
5
8.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
48
100.0%
45

162


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
9
60.0%
15
70.4%
38
76.0%
38
47.4%
9
68.6%
109
Perhaps 18.2%
2
40.0%
10
20.4%
11
16.0%
8
31.6%
6
23.3%
37
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
8.0%
4
21.1%
4
8.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
19

159


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
29
74.1%
43
81.3%
13
68.8%
11
70.6%
96
Perhaps 26.1%
12
20.7%
12
12.5%
2
25.0%
4
22.1%
30
No 10.9%
5
5.2%
3
6.3%
1
6.3%
1
7.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
58
100.0%
16
100.0%
16

136


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
14
70.2%
85
70.7%
99
Perhaps 10.5%
2
24.8%
30
22.9%
32
No 15.8%
3
5.0%
6
6.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
121

140