Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH6B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN DAY OF RECOLLECTION/RETREAT AT THE PARISH: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your living your Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 104 64.6% 64.6% -.68
Perhaps 43 26.7% 91.3% .86
No 14 8.7% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
50.0%
2
64.2%
43
72.9%
43
51.7%
15
64.6%
104
Perhaps 50.0%
1
25.0%
1
29.9%
20
18.6%
11
34.5%
10
26.7%
43
No 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.0%
4
8.5%
5
13.8%
4
8.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
29

161


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
80
55.8%
24
64.6%
104
Perhaps 25.4%
30
30.2%
13
26.7%
43
No 6.8%
8
14.0%
6
8.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
43

161


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
7
62.4%
73
78.6%
11
72.2%
13
64.6%
104
Perhaps 41.7%
5
28.2%
33
7.1%
1
22.2%
4
26.7%
43
No 0.0%
0
9.4%
11
14.3%
2
5.6%
1
8.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
117
100.0%
14
100.0%
18

161


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
90
77.8%
14
64.6%
104
Perhaps 29.4%
42
5.6%
1
26.7%
43
No 7.7%
11
16.7%
3
8.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
18

161


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
11
64.3%
9
50.0%
17
75.0%
36
70.5%
31
64.6%
104
Perhaps 38.1%
8
28.6%
4
38.2%
13
18.8%
9
20.5%
9
26.7%
43
No 9.5%
2
7.1%
1
11.8%
4
6.3%
3
9.1%
4
8.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
48
100.0%
44

161


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
8
56.0%
14
64.8%
35
70.0%
35
55.6%
10
64.6%
102
Perhaps 27.3%
3
40.0%
10
22.2%
12
26.0%
13
22.2%
4
26.6%
42
No 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
13.0%
7
4.0%
2
22.2%
4
8.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
18

158


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
26
69.0%
40
75.0%
12
68.8%
11
65.9%
89
Perhaps 33.3%
15
24.1%
14
18.8%
3
18.8%
3
25.9%
35
No 8.9%
4
6.9%
4
6.3%
1
12.5%
2
8.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
58
100.0%
16
100.0%
16

135


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
14
65.0%
78
66.2%
92
Perhaps 5.3%
1
30.0%
36
26.6%
37
No 21.1%
4
5.0%
6
7.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
120

139