Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INVOLV6

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN DAY OF RECOLLECTION/RETREAT AT THE PARISH: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your involvement in the Church Community?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 83 51.2% 51.2% -.87
Perhaps 49 30.2% 81.5% .42
No 30 18.5% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
50.0%
2
58.8%
40
53.4%
31
30.0%
9
51.2%
83
Perhaps 50.0%
1
50.0%
2
27.9%
19
31.0%
18
30.0%
9
30.2%
49
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
9
15.5%
9
40.0%
12
18.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
68
100.0%
58
100.0%
30

162


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 56.7%
68
35.7%
15
51.2%
83
Perhaps 27.5%
33
38.1%
16
30.2%
49
No 15.8%
19
26.2%
11
18.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
42

162


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
7
50.0%
59
71.4%
10
38.9%
7
51.2%
83
Perhaps 41.7%
5
28.8%
34
14.3%
2
44.4%
8
30.2%
49
No 0.0%
0
21.2%
25
14.3%
2
16.7%
3
18.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
118
100.0%
14
100.0%
18

162


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
69
77.8%
14
51.2%
83
Perhaps 33.3%
48
5.6%
1
30.2%
49
No 18.8%
27
16.7%
3
18.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
18

162


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
13
40.0%
6
47.1%
16
58.3%
28
45.5%
20
51.2%
83
Perhaps 14.3%
3
40.0%
6
35.3%
12
29.2%
14
31.8%
14
30.2%
49
No 23.8%
5
20.0%
3
17.6%
6
12.5%
6
22.7%
10
18.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
15
100.0%
34
100.0%
48
100.0%
44

162


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
7
52.0%
13
53.7%
29
50.0%
25
47.1%
8
51.9%
82
Perhaps 25.0%
3
32.0%
8
22.2%
12
36.0%
18
35.3%
6
29.7%
47
No 16.7%
2
16.0%
4
24.1%
13
14.0%
7
17.6%
3
18.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
25
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
17

158


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
17
60.3%
35
75.0%
12
56.3%
9
53.7%
73
Perhaps 43.5%
20
25.9%
15
12.5%
2
25.0%
4
30.1%
41
No 19.6%
9
13.8%
8
12.5%
2
18.8%
3
16.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
58
100.0%
16
100.0%
16

136


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
12
52.1%
63
53.6%
75
Perhaps 15.8%
3
32.2%
39
30.0%
42
No 21.1%
4
15.7%
19
16.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
121

140