Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC7

Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Have you participated in Day of Recollection/Retreat away from the parish at a retreat facility?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 153 20.8% 20.8% -1.93
No 579 78.8% 99.6% .49
Not sure 3 .4% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
31.9%
15
19.2%
69
18.6%
35
22.3%
29
20.8%
153
No 50.0%
5
68.1%
32
80.3%
289
80.9%
152
77.7%
101
78.8%
579
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
360
100.0%
188
100.0%
130

735


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
98
19.8%
55
20.8%
153
No 78.1%
357
79.9%
222
78.8%
579
Not sure 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
278

735


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
14
20.6%
121
13.3%
6
22.2%
12
20.8%
153
No 70.2%
33
78.9%
464
86.7%
39
77.8%
42
78.7%
578
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
588
100.0%
45
100.0%
54

734


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
136
24.6%
17
20.9%
153
No 79.3%
526
72.5%
50
78.7%
576
Not sure 0.2%
1
2.9%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
69

732


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
36
14.5%
8
25.0%
43
20.5%
40
13.0%
26
20.9%
153
No 67.6%
75
85.5%
47
75.0%
129
79.0%
154
86.0%
172
78.7%
577
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
55
100.0%
172
100.0%
195
100.0%
200

733


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
9
23.1%
27
24.1%
57
19.5%
39
19.6%
19
21.1%
151
No 85.9%
55
76.9%
90
75.5%
179
80.5%
161
79.4%
77
78.6%
562
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
117
100.0%
237
100.0%
200
100.0%
97

715


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
54
21.1%
43
18.3%
11
25.5%
14
22.0%
122
No 76.6%
180
78.9%
161
81.7%
49
74.5%
41
77.8%
431
Not sure 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
204
100.0%
60
100.0%
55

554


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
13
21.7%
112
22.0%
125
No 73.6%
39
78.3%
404
77.9%
443
Not sure 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
516

569