Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WHEN7

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN DAY OF RECOLLECTION/RETREAT AWAY FROM THE PARISH AT A RETREAT FACILITY: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- When?
  1) During the last 2 years
  2) Before that

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
During the last 2 years 58 37.2% 37.2% -1.29
Before that 98 62.8% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
During the last 2 years 40.0%
2
28.6%
4
36.6%
26
41.7%
15
36.7%
11
37.2%
58
Before that 60.0%
3
71.4%
10
63.4%
45
58.3%
21
63.3%
19
62.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
71
100.0%
36
100.0%
30

156


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
During the last 2 years 38.6%
39
34.5%
19
37.2%
58
Before that 61.4%
62
65.5%
36
62.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
55

156


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
During the last 2 years 30.8%
4
39.8%
49
42.9%
3
15.4%
2
37.2%
58
Before that 69.2%
9
60.2%
74
57.1%
4
84.6%
11
62.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
7
100.0%
13

156


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
During the last 2 years 33.3%
46
66.7%
12
37.2%
58
Before that 66.7%
92
33.3%
6
62.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
18

156


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
During the last 2 years 55.6%
20
66.7%
6
20.5%
9
35.0%
14
33.3%
9
37.2%
58
Before that 44.4%
16
33.3%
3
79.5%
35
65.0%
26
66.7%
18
62.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
9
100.0%
44
100.0%
40
100.0%
27

156


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
During the last 2 years 55.6%
5
37.0%
10
41.4%
24
25.0%
10
42.1%
8
37.3%
57
Before that 44.4%
4
63.0%
17
58.6%
34
75.0%
30
57.9%
11
62.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
58
100.0%
40
100.0%
19

153


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
During the last 2 years 33.3%
18
23.3%
10
66.7%
8
46.7%
7
34.7%
43
Before that 66.7%
36
76.7%
33
33.3%
4
53.3%
8
65.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
43
100.0%
12
100.0%
15

124


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
During the last 2 years 45.5%
5
33.6%
39
34.6%
44
Before that 54.5%
6
66.4%
77
65.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
116

127