Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EXTENT7

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN DAY OF RECOLLECTION/RETREAT AWAY FROM THE PARISH AT A RETREAT FACILITY: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- To what extent?
  1) Fully/regularly
  2) Partially

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fully/regularly 121 79.6% 79.6% -.5
Partially 31 20.4% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Fully/regularly 80.0%
4
42.9%
6
78.6%
55
85.7%
30
92.9%
26
79.6%
121
Partially 20.0%
1
57.1%
8
21.4%
15
14.3%
5
7.1%
2
20.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
70
100.0%
35
100.0%
28

152


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Fully/regularly 78.4%
76
81.8%
45
79.6%
121
Partially 21.6%
21
18.2%
10
20.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
55

152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Fully/regularly 46.2%
6
80.8%
97
100.0%
7
91.7%
11
79.6%
121
Partially 53.8%
7
19.2%
23
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
20.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
7
100.0%
12

152


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Fully/regularly 78.5%
106
88.2%
15
79.6%
121
Partially 21.5%
29
11.8%
2
20.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
17

152


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Fully/regularly 82.4%
28
100.0%
9
65.9%
29
79.5%
31
92.3%
24
79.6%
121
Partially 17.6%
6
0.0%
0
34.1%
15
20.5%
8
7.7%
2
20.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
9
100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
26

152


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Fully/regularly 77.8%
7
76.0%
19
80.7%
46
80.0%
32
83.3%
15
79.9%
119
Partially 22.2%
2
24.0%
6
19.3%
11
20.0%
8
16.7%
3
20.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
57
100.0%
40
100.0%
18

149


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Fully/regularly 73.6%
39
81.4%
35
83.3%
10
86.7%
13
78.9%
97
Partially 26.4%
14
18.6%
8
16.7%
2
13.3%
2
21.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
43
100.0%
12
100.0%
15

123


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Fully/regularly 81.8%
9
77.4%
89
77.8%
98
Partially 18.2%
2
22.6%
26
22.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
115

126