Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INCOME

What is your estimate of the typical household income in your neighborhood?
  1) Under $15,000
  2) $15,000-24,999
  3) $25,000-39,999
  4) $40,000-59,999
  5) $60,000-79,999
  6) $80,000 and over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under $15,000 66 8.8% 8.8% -1.85
$15,000-24,999 119 15.9% 24.7% -1.04
$25,000-39,999 246 32.9% 57.6% -.23
$40,000-59,999 207 27.7% 85.3% .59
$60,000-79,999 79 10.6% 95.9% 1.4
$80,000 and over 31 4.1% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Under $15,000 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
10.1%
37
10.6%
20
5.1%
7
8.8%
66
$15,000-24,999 0.0%
0
13.0%
6
17.7%
65
18.0%
34
10.3%
14
15.9%
119
$25,000-39,999 40.0%
4
28.3%
13
37.9%
139
31.7%
60
22.1%
30
32.9%
246
$40,000-59,999 10.0%
1
37.0%
17
25.1%
92
25.4%
48
36.0%
49
27.7%
207
$60,000-79,999 40.0%
4
10.9%
5
8.2%
30
9.0%
17
16.9%
23
10.6%
79
$80,000 and over 10.0%
1
6.5%
3
1.1%
4
5.3%
10
9.6%
13
4.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
367
100.0%
189
100.0%
136

748


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Under $15,000 9.0%
42
8.6%
24
8.8%
66
$15,000-24,999 14.5%
68
18.2%
51
15.9%
119
$25,000-39,999 32.9%
154
32.9%
92
32.9%
246
$40,000-59,999 26.9%
126
28.9%
81
27.7%
207
$60,000-79,999 11.8%
55
8.6%
24
10.6%
79
$80,000 and over 4.9%
23
2.9%
8
4.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
280

748


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Under $15,000 2.1%
1
10.4%
62
4.4%
2
1.7%
1
8.8%
66
$15,000-24,999 4.2%
2
18.1%
108
13.3%
6
5.2%
3
15.9%
119
$25,000-39,999 33.3%
16
34.6%
206
28.9%
13
19.0%
11
32.9%
246
$40,000-59,999 37.5%
18
26.0%
155
24.4%
11
37.9%
22
27.6%
206
$60,000-79,999 10.4%
5
8.7%
52
24.4%
11
19.0%
11
10.6%
79
$80,000 and over 12.5%
6
2.2%
13
4.4%
2
17.2%
10
4.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
596
100.0%
45
100.0%
58

747


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Under $15,000 9.5%
64
2.9%
2
8.9%
66
$15,000-24,999 16.1%
109
11.6%
8
15.7%
117
$25,000-39,999 34.0%
230
23.2%
16
33.0%
246
$40,000-59,999 27.2%
184
31.9%
22
27.7%
206
$60,000-79,999 10.1%
68
15.9%
11
10.6%
79
$80,000 and over 3.1%
21
14.5%
10
4.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
69

745


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Under $15,000 17.1%
19
20.4%
11
9.6%
17
6.0%
12
3.4%
7
8.8%
66
$15,000-24,999 29.7%
33
11.1%
6
21.9%
39
13.0%
26
7.4%
15
16.0%
119
$25,000-39,999 31.5%
35
40.7%
22
37.6%
67
34.5%
69
26.1%
53
33.0%
246
$40,000-59,999 16.2%
18
18.5%
10
23.6%
42
35.0%
70
33.0%
67
27.7%
207
$60,000-79,999 5.4%
6
9.3%
5
5.6%
10
7.5%
15
21.2%
43
10.6%
79
$80,000 and over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
4.0%
8
8.9%
18
3.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
200
100.0%
203

746


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Under $15,000 100.0%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
66
$15,000-24,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
119
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
119
$25,000-39,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
246
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.9%
246
$40,000-59,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
207
0.0%
0
27.7%
207
$60,000-79,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.8%
79
10.6%
79
$80,000 and over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.2%
31
4.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
110

748


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Under $15,000 12.0%
29
4.8%
10
11.3%
7
3.7%
2
8.5%
48
$15,000-24,999 14.9%
36
15.9%
33
9.7%
6
20.4%
11
15.2%
86
$25,000-39,999 33.6%
81
31.7%
66
22.6%
14
46.3%
25
32.9%
186
$40,000-59,999 26.1%
63
31.7%
66
25.8%
16
18.5%
10
27.4%
155
$60,000-79,999 8.7%
21
11.5%
24
22.6%
14
11.1%
6
11.5%
65
$80,000 and over 4.6%
11
4.3%
9
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
208
100.0%
62
100.0%
54

565


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Under $15,000 1.8%
1
8.7%
46
8.1%
47
$15,000-24,999 7.3%
4
16.2%
85
15.3%
89
$25,000-39,999 14.5%
8
34.2%
180
32.4%
188
$40,000-59,999 30.9%
17
27.9%
147
28.2%
164
$60,000-79,999 23.6%
13
10.1%
53
11.4%
66
$80,000 and over 21.8%
12
2.9%
15
4.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
526

581