Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH7A

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN DAY OF RECOLLECTION/RETREAT AWAY FROM THE PARISH AT A RETREAT FACILITY: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your understanding of the Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 113 72% 72% -.58
Perhaps 27 17.2% 89.2% .9
No 17 10.8% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
42.9%
6
71.4%
50
84.2%
32
73.3%
22
72.0%
113
Perhaps 20.0%
1
42.9%
6
21.4%
15
2.6%
1
13.3%
4
17.2%
27
No 20.0%
1
14.3%
2
7.1%
5
13.2%
5
13.3%
4
10.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
70
100.0%
38
100.0%
30

157


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
71
75.0%
42
72.0%
113
Perhaps 16.8%
17
17.9%
10
17.2%
27
No 12.9%
13
7.1%
4
10.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
56

157


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
9
71.8%
89
57.1%
4
84.6%
11
72.0%
113
Perhaps 15.4%
2
18.5%
23
14.3%
1
7.7%
1
17.2%
27
No 15.4%
2
9.7%
12
28.6%
2
7.7%
1
10.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
124
100.0%
7
100.0%
13

157


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
98
78.9%
15
72.0%
113
Perhaps 19.6%
27
0.0%
0
17.2%
27
No 9.4%
13
21.1%
4
10.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
19

157


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
22
88.9%
8
63.6%
28
76.9%
30
86.2%
25
72.0%
113
Perhaps 27.8%
10
0.0%
0
22.7%
10
17.9%
7
0.0%
0
17.2%
27
No 11.1%
4
11.1%
1
13.6%
6
5.1%
2
13.8%
4
10.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
9
100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

157


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
6
66.7%
18
69.0%
40
82.9%
34
68.4%
13
72.1%
111
Perhaps 33.3%
3
11.1%
3
22.4%
13
12.2%
5
10.5%
2
16.9%
26
No 0.0%
0
22.2%
6
8.6%
5
4.9%
2
21.1%
4
11.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
58
100.0%
41
100.0%
19

154


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
38
79.1%
34
83.3%
10
62.5%
10
73.0%
92
Perhaps 18.2%
10
18.6%
8
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
15.9%
20
No 12.7%
7
2.3%
1
16.7%
2
25.0%
4
11.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
43
100.0%
12
100.0%
16

126


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
10
72.2%
83
72.1%
93
Perhaps 7.1%
1
18.3%
21
17.1%
22
No 21.4%
3
9.6%
11
10.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
115

129