Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH7B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN DAY OF RECOLLECTION/RETREAT AWAY FROM THE PARISH AT A RETREAT FACILITY: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your living your Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 110 70.1% 70.1% -.6
Perhaps 32 20.4% 90.4% .92
No 15 9.6% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
4
42.9%
6
68.6%
48
78.9%
30
73.3%
22
70.1%
110
Perhaps 20.0%
1
42.9%
6
25.7%
18
7.9%
3
13.3%
4
20.4%
32
No 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
5.7%
4
13.2%
5
13.3%
4
9.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
70
100.0%
38
100.0%
30

157


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
68
75.0%
42
70.1%
110
Perhaps 21.8%
22
17.9%
10
20.4%
32
No 10.9%
11
7.1%
4
9.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
56

157


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
9
69.4%
86
57.1%
4
84.6%
11
70.1%
110
Perhaps 23.1%
3
21.8%
27
14.3%
1
7.7%
1
20.4%
32
No 7.7%
1
8.9%
11
28.6%
2
7.7%
1
9.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
124
100.0%
7
100.0%
13

157


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
96
73.7%
14
70.1%
110
Perhaps 22.5%
31
5.3%
1
20.4%
32
No 8.0%
11
21.1%
4
9.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
19

157


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
22
88.9%
8
61.4%
27
76.9%
30
79.3%
23
70.1%
110
Perhaps 30.6%
11
0.0%
0
27.3%
12
17.9%
7
6.9%
2
20.4%
32
No 8.3%
3
11.1%
1
11.4%
5
5.1%
2
13.8%
4
9.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
9
100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

157


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
7
63.0%
17
65.5%
38
80.5%
33
68.4%
13
70.1%
108
Perhaps 22.2%
2
18.5%
5
25.9%
15
14.6%
6
15.8%
3
20.1%
31
No 0.0%
0
18.5%
5
8.6%
5
4.9%
2
15.8%
3
9.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
58
100.0%
41
100.0%
19

154


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
37
72.1%
31
91.7%
11
68.8%
11
71.4%
90
Perhaps 23.6%
13
25.6%
11
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
19.8%
25
No 9.1%
5
2.3%
1
8.3%
1
25.0%
4
8.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
43
100.0%
12
100.0%
16

126


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
9
71.3%
82
70.5%
91
Perhaps 14.3%
2
21.7%
25
20.9%
27
No 21.4%
3
7.0%
8
8.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
115

129