Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INVOLV7

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN DAY OF RECOLLECTION/RETREAT AWAY FROM THE PARISH AT A RETREAT FACILITY: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your involvement in the Church Community?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 85 54.1% 54.1% -.83
Perhaps 38 24.2% 78.3% .4
No 34 21.7% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
42.9%
6
58.6%
41
57.9%
22
50.0%
15
54.1%
85
Perhaps 60.0%
3
35.7%
5
28.6%
20
15.8%
6
13.3%
4
24.2%
38
No 20.0%
1
21.4%
3
12.9%
9
26.3%
10
36.7%
11
21.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
70
100.0%
38
100.0%
30

157


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
55
53.6%
30
54.1%
85
Perhaps 22.8%
23
26.8%
15
24.2%
38
No 22.8%
23
19.6%
11
21.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
56

157


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
7
53.2%
66
42.9%
3
69.2%
9
54.1%
85
Perhaps 30.8%
4
25.8%
32
14.3%
1
7.7%
1
24.2%
38
No 15.4%
2
21.0%
26
42.9%
3
23.1%
3
21.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
124
100.0%
7
100.0%
13

157


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
71
73.7%
14
54.1%
85
Perhaps 26.8%
37
5.3%
1
24.2%
38
No 21.7%
30
21.1%
4
21.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
19

157


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
18
44.4%
4
47.7%
21
61.5%
24
62.1%
18
54.1%
85
Perhaps 25.0%
9
44.4%
4
31.8%
14
20.5%
8
10.3%
3
24.2%
38
No 25.0%
9
11.1%
1
20.5%
9
17.9%
7
27.6%
8
21.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
9
100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

157


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
5
44.4%
12
53.4%
31
70.7%
29
38.9%
7
54.9%
84
Perhaps 11.1%
1
25.9%
7
27.6%
16
14.6%
6
33.3%
6
23.5%
36
No 33.3%
3
29.6%
8
19.0%
11
14.6%
6
27.8%
5
21.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
58
100.0%
41
100.0%
18

153


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
31
62.8%
27
58.3%
7
37.5%
6
55.9%
71
Perhaps 26.8%
15
20.9%
9
8.3%
1
31.3%
5
23.6%
30
No 17.9%
10
16.3%
7
33.3%
4
31.3%
5
20.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
43
100.0%
12
100.0%
16

127


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
10
53.4%
62
55.4%
72
Perhaps 7.1%
1
26.7%
31
24.6%
32
No 21.4%
3
19.8%
23
20.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
116

130