Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC8

Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Have you participated in adult participation in sacramental preparation children/youth?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 247 33.7% 33.7% -1.36
No 475 64.7% 98.4% .64
Not sure 12 1.6% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
31.9%
15
42.5%
151
31.8%
61
11.5%
15
33.7%
247
No 50.0%
5
68.1%
32
55.8%
198
65.1%
125
88.5%
115
64.7%
475
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
355
100.0%
192
100.0%
130

734


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
184
22.7%
63
33.7%
247
No 57.8%
264
76.2%
211
64.7%
475
Not sure 2.0%
9
1.1%
3
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
277

734


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
10
35.3%
207
43.2%
19
19.3%
11
33.7%
247
No 78.3%
36
62.8%
368
56.8%
25
78.9%
45
64.7%
474
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
586
100.0%
44
100.0%
57

733


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
219
38.8%
26
33.5%
245
No 65.4%
434
59.7%
40
64.8%
474
Not sure 1.7%
11
1.5%
1
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
67

731


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
45
38.2%
21
39.9%
69
31.6%
62
25.3%
50
33.7%
247
No 57.3%
63
61.8%
34
59.0%
102
66.8%
131
72.2%
143
64.6%
473
Not sure 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.5%
3
2.5%
5
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
55
100.0%
173
100.0%
196
100.0%
198

732


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
20
39.7%
46
38.5%
90
26.5%
53
31.3%
31
33.7%
240
No 68.8%
44
56.9%
66
60.3%
141
72.5%
145
67.7%
67
64.9%
463
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
116
100.0%
234
100.0%
200
100.0%
99

713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
86
33.8%
70
37.3%
22
37.5%
21
35.7%
199
No 62.1%
146
64.3%
133
62.7%
37
62.5%
35
63.0%
351
Not sure 1.3%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
207
100.0%
59
100.0%
56

557


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
24
35.2%
182
36.1%
206
No 51.9%
28
63.8%
330
62.7%
358
Not sure 3.7%
2
1.0%
5
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
517

571