Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WHEN8

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ADULT PARTICIPATION IN SACRAMENTAL PREPARATION CHILDREN/YOUTH: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- When?
  1) During the last 2 years
  2) Before that

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
During the last 2 years 132 52.4% 52.4% -.95
Before that 120 47.6% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
During the last 2 years 100.0%
5
80.0%
12
61.7%
95
22.6%
14
37.5%
6
52.4%
132
Before that 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
38.3%
59
77.4%
48
62.5%
10
47.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
154
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

252


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
During the last 2 years 56.4%
106
40.6%
26
52.4%
132
Before that 43.6%
82
59.4%
38
47.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
64

252


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
During the last 2 years 66.7%
6
52.6%
111
50.0%
10
41.7%
5
52.4%
132
Before that 33.3%
3
47.4%
100
50.0%
10
58.3%
7
47.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
211
100.0%
20
100.0%
12

252


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
During the last 2 years 51.6%
115
63.0%
17
52.8%
132
Before that 48.4%
108
37.0%
10
47.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
27

250


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
During the last 2 years 57.8%
26
59.1%
13
43.7%
31
53.2%
33
55.8%
29
52.4%
132
Before that 42.2%
19
40.9%
9
56.3%
40
46.8%
29
44.2%
23
47.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
22
100.0%
71
100.0%
62
100.0%
52

252


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
During the last 2 years 50.0%
10
50.0%
23
47.3%
44
53.7%
29
65.6%
21
51.8%
127
Before that 50.0%
10
50.0%
23
52.7%
49
46.3%
25
34.4%
11
48.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
46
100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
32

245


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
During the last 2 years 43.7%
38
66.7%
48
52.2%
12
36.4%
8
52.0%
106
Before that 56.3%
49
33.3%
24
47.8%
11
63.6%
14
48.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
72
100.0%
23
100.0%
22

204


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
During the last 2 years 54.2%
13
52.2%
97
52.4%
110
Before that 45.8%
11
47.8%
89
47.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
186

210