Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EXTENT8

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ADULT PARTICIPATION IN SACRAMENTAL PREPARATION CHILDREN/YOUTH: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- To what extent?
  1) Fully/regularly
  2) Partially

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fully/regularly 179 72.2% 72.2% -.62
Partially 69 27.8% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Fully/regularly 60.0%
3
86.7%
13
71.1%
108
80.3%
49
40.0%
6
72.2%
179
Partially 40.0%
2
13.3%
2
28.9%
44
19.7%
12
60.0%
9
27.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
152
100.0%
61
100.0%
15

248


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Fully/regularly 75.1%
139
63.5%
40
72.2%
179
Partially 24.9%
46
36.5%
23
27.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
63

248


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Fully/regularly 55.6%
5
73.2%
153
73.7%
14
63.6%
7
72.2%
179
Partially 44.4%
4
26.8%
56
26.3%
5
36.4%
4
27.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
209
100.0%
19
100.0%
11

248


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Fully/regularly 72.3%
159
73.1%
19
72.4%
178
Partially 27.7%
61
26.9%
7
27.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
26

246


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Fully/regularly 75.6%
34
66.7%
14
68.6%
48
77.4%
48
70.0%
35
72.2%
179
Partially 24.4%
11
33.3%
7
31.4%
22
22.6%
14
30.0%
15
27.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
50

248


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Fully/regularly 80.0%
16
78.3%
36
71.7%
66
59.6%
31
77.4%
24
71.8%
173
Partially 20.0%
4
21.7%
10
28.3%
26
40.4%
21
22.6%
7
28.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
46
100.0%
92
100.0%
52
100.0%
31

241


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Fully/regularly 70.6%
60
77.5%
55
81.8%
18
72.7%
16
74.5%
149
Partially 29.4%
25
22.5%
16
18.2%
4
27.3%
6
25.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
71
100.0%
22
100.0%
22

200


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Fully/regularly 83.3%
20
74.2%
135
75.2%
155
Partially 16.7%
4
25.8%
47
24.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
182

206