Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH8A

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ADULT PARTICIPATION IN SACRAMENTAL PREPARATION CHILDREN/YOUTH: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your understanding of the Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 150 51.4% 51.4% -.88
Perhaps 71 24.3% 75.7% .33
No 71 24.3% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
4
53.3%
8
56.4%
92
46.8%
37
30.0%
9
51.4%
150
Perhaps 0.0%
0
26.7%
4
27.6%
45
21.5%
17
16.7%
5
24.3%
71
No 20.0%
1
20.0%
3
16.0%
26
31.6%
25
53.3%
16
24.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
163
100.0%
79
100.0%
30

292


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
117
39.3%
33
51.4%
150
Perhaps 25.5%
53
21.4%
18
24.3%
71
No 18.3%
38
39.3%
33
24.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
84

292


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
6
49.8%
121
66.7%
14
50.0%
9
51.4%
150
Perhaps 10.0%
1
25.9%
63
19.0%
4
16.7%
3
24.3%
71
No 30.0%
3
24.3%
59
14.3%
3
33.3%
6
24.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
243
100.0%
21
100.0%
18

292


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
131
60.0%
18
51.4%
149
Perhaps 26.2%
68
10.0%
3
24.5%
71
No 23.5%
61
30.0%
9
24.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
30

290


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
24
56.5%
13
49.3%
37
54.3%
38
51.4%
38
51.7%
150
Perhaps 25.0%
12
26.1%
6
22.7%
17
30.0%
21
20.3%
15
24.5%
71
No 25.0%
12
17.4%
4
28.0%
21
15.7%
11
28.4%
21
23.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
23
100.0%
75
100.0%
70
100.0%
74

290


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
14
54.9%
28
56.1%
55
37.3%
25
55.8%
24
51.6%
146
Perhaps 20.8%
5
29.4%
15
23.5%
23
28.4%
19
18.6%
8
24.7%
70
No 20.8%
5
15.7%
8
20.4%
20
34.3%
23
25.6%
11
23.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
51
100.0%
98
100.0%
67
100.0%
43

283


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
52
54.4%
43
52.0%
13
40.9%
9
50.9%
117
Perhaps 26.9%
28
30.4%
24
4.0%
1
27.3%
6
25.7%
59
No 23.1%
24
15.2%
12
44.0%
11
31.8%
7
23.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
79
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

230


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
18
50.0%
104
51.3%
122
Perhaps 10.0%
3
27.9%
58
25.6%
61
No 30.0%
9
22.1%
46
23.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
208

238