Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH8B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ADULT PARTICIPATION IN SACRAMENTAL PREPARATION CHILDREN/YOUTH: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your living your Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 149 54.4% 54.4% -.83
Perhaps 75 27.4% 81.8% .47
No 50 18.2% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
4
46.7%
7
57.4%
93
54.1%
40
27.8%
5
54.4%
149
Perhaps 20.0%
1
40.0%
6
29.0%
47
18.9%
14
38.9%
7
27.4%
75
No 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
13.6%
22
27.0%
20
33.3%
6
18.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
162
100.0%
74
100.0%
18

274


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
121
36.4%
28
54.4%
149
Perhaps 25.9%
51
31.2%
24
27.4%
75
No 12.7%
25
32.5%
25
18.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
77

274


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
6
54.5%
126
52.4%
11
50.0%
6
54.4%
149
Perhaps 20.0%
2
26.4%
61
33.3%
7
41.7%
5
27.4%
75
No 20.0%
2
19.0%
44
14.3%
3
8.3%
1
18.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
231
100.0%
21
100.0%
12

274


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
130
64.3%
18
54.4%
148
Perhaps 29.5%
72
10.7%
3
27.6%
75
No 17.2%
42
25.0%
7
18.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
28

272


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
24
60.9%
14
48.6%
35
57.4%
39
56.9%
37
54.4%
149
Perhaps 28.3%
13
21.7%
5
29.2%
21
29.4%
20
24.6%
16
27.4%
75
No 19.6%
9
17.4%
4
22.2%
16
13.2%
9
18.5%
12
18.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
23
100.0%
72
100.0%
68
100.0%
65

274


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
14
60.8%
31
55.2%
53
39.3%
24
62.2%
23
54.3%
145
Perhaps 22.7%
5
17.6%
9
29.2%
28
37.7%
23
24.3%
9
27.7%
74
No 13.6%
3
21.6%
11
15.6%
15
23.0%
14
13.5%
5
18.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
51
100.0%
96
100.0%
61
100.0%
37

267


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
50
57.7%
45
60.9%
14
52.4%
11
54.8%
120
Perhaps 30.9%
30
32.1%
25
17.4%
4
9.5%
2
27.9%
61
No 17.5%
17
10.3%
8
21.7%
5
38.1%
8
17.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
78
100.0%
23
100.0%
21

219


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
16
54.0%
109
55.1%
125
Perhaps 12.0%
3
29.2%
59
27.3%
62
No 24.0%
6
16.8%
34
17.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
202

227