Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INVOLV8

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ADULT PARTICIPATION IN SACRAMENTAL PREPARATION CHILDREN/YOUTH: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your involvement in the Church Community?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 126 46.3% 46.3% -.97
Perhaps 73 26.8% 73.2% .23
No 73 26.8% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
46.7%
7
48.4%
78
44.6%
33
29.4%
5
46.3%
126
Perhaps 40.0%
2
13.3%
2
29.2%
47
23.0%
17
29.4%
5
26.8%
73
No 0.0%
0
40.0%
6
22.4%
36
32.4%
24
41.2%
7
26.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
161
100.0%
74
100.0%
17

272


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
106
26.0%
20
46.3%
126
Perhaps 21.0%
41
41.6%
32
26.8%
73
No 24.6%
48
32.5%
25
26.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
77

272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
45.2%
104
52.4%
11
54.5%
6
46.3%
126
Perhaps 20.0%
2
27.0%
62
28.6%
6
27.3%
3
26.8%
73
No 30.0%
3
27.8%
64
19.0%
4
18.2%
2
26.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
230
100.0%
21
100.0%
11

272


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
108
60.7%
17
46.3%
125
Perhaps 28.1%
68
17.9%
5
27.0%
73
No 27.3%
66
21.4%
6
26.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
28

270


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
19
52.2%
12
43.1%
31
51.5%
35
46.0%
29
46.3%
126
Perhaps 30.4%
14
39.1%
9
23.6%
17
26.5%
18
23.8%
15
26.8%
73
No 28.3%
13
8.7%
2
33.3%
24
22.1%
15
30.2%
19
26.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
23
100.0%
72
100.0%
68
100.0%
63

272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
13
47.1%
24
48.4%
46
29.5%
18
63.9%
23
46.8%
124
Perhaps 22.7%
5
23.5%
12
25.3%
24
39.3%
24
19.4%
7
27.2%
72
No 18.2%
4
29.4%
15
26.3%
25
31.1%
19
16.7%
6
26.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
51
100.0%
95
100.0%
61
100.0%
36

265


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
41
49.4%
38
56.5%
13
33.3%
7
45.6%
99
Perhaps 26.0%
25
32.5%
25
26.1%
6
33.3%
7
29.0%
63
No 31.3%
30
18.2%
14
17.4%
4
33.3%
7
25.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
21

217


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
13
45.5%
91
46.2%
104
Perhaps 28.0%
7
28.5%
57
28.4%
64
No 20.0%
5
26.0%
52
25.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
200

225