Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC9

Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Have you participated in adult religious education series (lectures and discussions)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 154 21.1% 21.1% -1.86
No 565 77.4% 98.5% .45
Not sure 11 1.5% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
6
4.3%
2
20.6%
73
24.6%
47
20.3%
26
21.1%
154
No 30.0%
3
93.6%
44
79.1%
280
72.8%
139
77.3%
99
77.4%
565
Not sure 10.0%
1
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
2.6%
5
2.3%
3
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
354
100.0%
191
100.0%
128

730


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
109
16.1%
45
21.1%
154
No 74.0%
333
82.9%
232
77.4%
565
Not sure 1.8%
8
1.1%
3
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
280

730


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
14
20.0%
117
25.0%
11
23.5%
12
21.1%
154
No 70.8%
34
78.3%
459
75.0%
33
74.5%
38
77.4%
564
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
586
100.0%
44
100.0%
51

729


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
132
32.8%
22
21.2%
154
No 78.3%
517
67.2%
45
77.3%
562
Not sure 1.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
67

727


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
25
21.8%
12
19.7%
34
22.6%
43
20.1%
40
21.1%
154
No 76.8%
86
76.4%
42
79.2%
137
75.8%
144
77.9%
155
77.4%
564
Not sure 0.9%
1
1.8%
1
1.2%
2
1.6%
3
2.0%
4
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
55
100.0%
173
100.0%
190
100.0%
199

729


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
16
23.5%
27
21.1%
50
18.7%
37
23.7%
23
21.5%
153
No 73.0%
46
76.5%
88
77.6%
184
80.8%
160
70.1%
68
76.9%
546
Not sure 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
6.2%
6
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
115
100.0%
237
100.0%
198
100.0%
97

710


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
44
20.5%
42
27.1%
16
29.1%
16
21.3%
118
No 80.4%
189
77.6%
159
71.2%
42
70.9%
39
77.4%
429
Not sure 0.9%
2
2.0%
4
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
205
100.0%
59
100.0%
55

554


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
18
20.1%
103
21.3%
121
No 61.1%
33
78.8%
404
77.1%
437
Not sure 5.6%
3
1.2%
6
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
513

567