Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


BAPTIZED

When were you baptized as a Catholic?
  1) In infancy or early childhood
  2) Later, as a youth or adult

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In infancy or early childhood 678 88.1% 88.1% -.37
Later, as a youth or adult 92 11.9% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
In infancy or early childhood 70.0%
7
91.5%
43
89.8%
333
89.3%
175
82.2%
120
88.1%
678
Later, as a youth or adult 30.0%
3
8.5%
4
10.2%
38
10.7%
21
17.8%
26
11.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
371
100.0%
196
100.0%
146

770


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
In infancy or early childhood 88.0%
427
88.1%
251
88.1%
678
Later, as a youth or adult 12.0%
58
11.9%
34
11.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
285

770


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
In infancy or early childhood 85.7%
42
88.2%
539
87.0%
40
88.9%
56
88.0%
677
Later, as a youth or adult 14.3%
7
11.8%
72
13.0%
6
11.1%
7
12.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
611
100.0%
46
100.0%
63

769


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
In infancy or early childhood 87.4%
608
94.4%
67
88.0%
675
Later, as a youth or adult 12.6%
88
5.6%
4
12.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
71

767


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
In infancy or early childhood 92.1%
105
91.1%
51
91.0%
161
81.4%
166
88.9%
193
88.0%
676
Later, as a youth or adult 7.9%
9
8.9%
5
9.0%
16
18.6%
38
11.1%
24
12.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
177
100.0%
204
100.0%
217

768


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
In infancy or early childhood 86.4%
57
92.4%
109
89.4%
219
84.1%
174
87.2%
95
87.8%
654
Later, as a youth or adult 13.6%
9
7.6%
9
10.6%
26
15.9%
33
12.8%
14
12.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
118
100.0%
245
100.0%
207
100.0%
109

745


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
In infancy or early childhood 91.7%
231
85.0%
181
90.5%
57
85.7%
48
88.5%
517
Later, as a youth or adult 8.3%
21
15.0%
32
9.5%
6
14.3%
8
11.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

584


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
In infancy or early childhood 96.5%
55
87.8%
477
88.7%
532
Later, as a youth or adult 3.5%
2
12.2%
66
11.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
543

600