Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WHEN9

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ADULT RELIGIOUS EDUCATION SERIES (LECTURES AND DISCUSSIONS): Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- When?
  1) During the last 2 years
  2) Before that

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
During the last 2 years 83 51.6% 51.6% -.97
Before that 78 48.4% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
During the last 2 years 83.3%
5
100.0%
2
63.2%
48
32.7%
16
42.9%
12
51.6%
83
Before that 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
36.8%
28
67.3%
33
57.1%
16
48.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
76
100.0%
49
100.0%
28

161


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
During the last 2 years 54.4%
62
44.7%
21
51.6%
83
Before that 45.6%
52
55.3%
26
48.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
47

161


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
During the last 2 years 53.8%
7
52.8%
65
50.0%
6
38.5%
5
51.6%
83
Before that 46.2%
6
47.2%
58
50.0%
6
61.5%
8
48.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

161


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
During the last 2 years 48.2%
67
72.7%
16
51.6%
83
Before that 51.8%
72
27.3%
6
48.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
22

161


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
During the last 2 years 52.0%
13
66.7%
8
54.1%
20
45.7%
21
51.2%
21
51.6%
83
Before that 48.0%
12
33.3%
4
45.9%
17
54.3%
25
48.8%
20
48.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
12
100.0%
37
100.0%
46
100.0%
41

161


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
During the last 2 years 64.7%
11
40.0%
12
47.1%
24
56.8%
21
56.0%
14
51.3%
82
Before that 35.3%
6
60.0%
18
52.9%
27
43.2%
16
44.0%
11
48.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
51
100.0%
37
100.0%
25

160


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
During the last 2 years 48.8%
21
54.3%
25
72.2%
13
43.8%
7
53.7%
66
Before that 51.2%
22
45.7%
21
27.8%
5
56.3%
9
46.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
46
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

123


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
During the last 2 years 76.5%
13
50.0%
55
53.5%
68
Before that 23.5%
4
50.0%
55
46.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
110

127