Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EXTENT9

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ADULT RELIGIOUS EDUCATION SERIES (LECTURES AND DISCUSSIONS): Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- To what extent?
  1) Fully/regularly
  2) Partially

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fully/regularly 87 55.8% 55.8% -.89
Partially 69 44.2% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Fully/regularly 50.0%
3
100.0%
2
55.4%
41
58.3%
28
50.0%
13
55.8%
87
Partially 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
44.6%
33
41.7%
20
50.0%
13
44.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
74
100.0%
48
100.0%
26

156


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Fully/regularly 61.3%
68
42.2%
19
55.8%
87
Partially 38.7%
43
57.8%
26
44.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45

156


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Fully/regularly 69.2%
9
52.1%
63
66.7%
6
69.2%
9
55.8%
87
Partially 30.8%
4
47.9%
58
33.3%
3
30.8%
4
44.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
9
100.0%
13

156


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Fully/regularly 55.9%
76
55.0%
11
55.8%
87
Partially 44.1%
60
45.0%
9
44.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
20

156


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Fully/regularly 52.0%
13
69.2%
9
47.1%
16
56.5%
26
60.5%
23
55.8%
87
Partially 48.0%
12
30.8%
4
52.9%
18
43.5%
20
39.5%
15
44.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
46
100.0%
38

156


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Fully/regularly 64.7%
11
56.7%
17
58.0%
29
47.2%
17
54.5%
12
55.5%
86
Partially 35.3%
6
43.3%
13
42.0%
21
52.8%
19
45.5%
10
44.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
50
100.0%
36
100.0%
22

155


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Fully/regularly 57.1%
24
60.0%
27
58.8%
10
81.3%
13
61.7%
74
Partially 42.9%
18
40.0%
18
41.2%
7
18.8%
3
38.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
16

120


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Fully/regularly 64.7%
11
60.7%
65
61.3%
76
Partially 35.3%
6
39.3%
42
38.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
107

124