Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH9A

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ADULT RELIGIOUS EDUCATION SERIES (LECTURES AND DISCUSSIONS): Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your understanding of the Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 105 64.8% 64.8% -.67
Perhaps 43 26.5% 91.4% .87
No 14 8.6% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
4
100.0%
2
75.3%
58
57.1%
28
46.4%
13
64.8%
105
Perhaps 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.9%
13
36.7%
18
35.7%
10
26.5%
43
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
6
6.1%
3
17.9%
5
8.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
77
100.0%
49
100.0%
28

162


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
82
47.9%
23
64.8%
105
Perhaps 21.9%
25
37.5%
18
26.5%
43
No 6.1%
7
14.6%
7
8.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
48

162


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
9
62.9%
78
66.7%
8
76.9%
10
64.8%
105
Perhaps 23.1%
3
28.2%
35
16.7%
2
23.1%
3
26.5%
43
No 7.7%
1
8.9%
11
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
124
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

162


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
88
77.3%
17
64.8%
105
Perhaps 28.6%
40
13.6%
3
26.5%
43
No 8.6%
12
9.1%
2
8.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
22

162


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
13
69.2%
9
54.1%
20
71.7%
33
73.2%
30
64.8%
105
Perhaps 32.0%
8
30.8%
4
35.1%
13
26.1%
12
14.6%
6
26.5%
43
No 16.0%
4
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
2.2%
1
12.2%
5
8.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
13
100.0%
37
100.0%
46
100.0%
41

162


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
13
66.7%
20
60.8%
31
62.2%
23
68.0%
17
64.6%
104
Perhaps 27.8%
5
33.3%
10
31.4%
16
24.3%
9
12.0%
3
26.7%
43
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
13.5%
5
20.0%
5
8.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
30
100.0%
51
100.0%
37
100.0%
25

161


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
32
62.2%
28
61.1%
11
75.0%
12
66.9%
83
Perhaps 24.4%
11
28.9%
13
27.8%
5
12.5%
2
25.0%
31
No 4.4%
2
8.9%
4
11.1%
2
12.5%
2
8.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
45
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

124


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
15
64.5%
71
67.2%
86
Perhaps 5.6%
1
28.2%
31
25.0%
32
No 11.1%
2
7.3%
8
7.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
110

128