Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH9B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ADULT RELIGIOUS EDUCATION SERIES (LECTURES AND DISCUSSIONS): Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your living your Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 99 60.4% 60.4% -.74
Perhaps 47 28.7% 89% .72
No 18 11% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
2
50.0%
1
66.7%
52
61.2%
30
48.3%
14
60.4%
99
Perhaps 66.7%
4
50.0%
1
23.1%
18
24.5%
12
41.4%
12
28.7%
47
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
8
14.3%
7
10.3%
3
11.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
78
100.0%
49
100.0%
29

164


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
76
47.9%
23
60.4%
99
Perhaps 26.7%
31
33.3%
16
28.7%
47
No 7.8%
9
18.8%
9
11.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
48

164


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
9
57.6%
72
58.3%
7
78.6%
11
60.4%
99
Perhaps 30.8%
4
31.2%
39
16.7%
2
14.3%
2
28.7%
47
No 0.0%
0
11.2%
14
25.0%
3
7.1%
1
11.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
125
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

164


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 58.5%
83
72.7%
16
60.4%
99
Perhaps 31.0%
44
13.6%
3
28.7%
47
No 10.6%
15
13.6%
3
11.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
22

164


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
11
53.8%
7
45.9%
17
76.1%
35
67.4%
29
60.4%
99
Perhaps 40.0%
10
46.2%
6
37.8%
14
23.9%
11
14.0%
6
28.7%
47
No 16.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
0.0%
0
18.6%
8
11.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
13
100.0%
37
100.0%
46
100.0%
43

164


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
11
66.7%
20
53.8%
28
64.9%
24
57.7%
15
60.1%
98
Perhaps 33.3%
6
26.7%
8
34.6%
18
24.3%
9
23.1%
6
28.8%
47
No 5.6%
1
6.7%
2
11.5%
6
10.8%
4
19.2%
5
11.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
30
100.0%
52
100.0%
37
100.0%
26

163


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
26
64.4%
29
66.7%
12
75.0%
12
63.7%
79
Perhaps 31.1%
14
26.7%
12
22.2%
4
12.5%
2
25.8%
32
No 11.1%
5
8.9%
4
11.1%
2
12.5%
2
10.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
45
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

124


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
14
62.2%
69
63.8%
83
Perhaps 10.5%
2
28.8%
32
26.2%
34
No 15.8%
3
9.0%
10
10.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
111

130