Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INVOLV9

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ADULT RELIGIOUS EDUCATION SERIES (LECTURES AND DISCUSSIONS): Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your involvement in the Church Community?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 89 54.9% 54.9% -.82
Perhaps 48 29.6% 84.6% .53
No 25 15.4% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
2
100.0%
2
58.4%
45
55.1%
27
46.4%
13
54.9%
89
Perhaps 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
23.4%
18
32.7%
16
39.3%
11
29.6%
48
No 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
14
12.2%
6
14.3%
4
15.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
77
100.0%
49
100.0%
28

162


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
67
45.8%
22
54.9%
89
Perhaps 29.8%
34
29.2%
14
29.6%
48
No 11.4%
13
25.0%
12
15.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
48

162


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
9
50.8%
63
58.3%
7
76.9%
10
54.9%
89
Perhaps 15.4%
2
33.1%
41
16.7%
2
23.1%
3
29.6%
48
No 15.4%
2
16.1%
20
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
124
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

162


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
74
68.2%
15
54.9%
89
Perhaps 32.1%
45
13.6%
3
29.6%
48
No 15.0%
21
18.2%
4
15.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
22

162


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
12
38.5%
5
43.2%
16
58.7%
27
70.7%
29
54.9%
89
Perhaps 32.0%
8
46.2%
6
35.1%
13
34.8%
16
12.2%
5
29.6%
48
No 20.0%
5
15.4%
2
21.6%
8
6.5%
3
17.1%
7
15.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
13
100.0%
37
100.0%
46
100.0%
41

162


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
8
53.3%
16
49.0%
25
62.2%
23
64.0%
16
54.7%
88
Perhaps 44.4%
8
36.7%
11
33.3%
17
18.9%
7
20.0%
5
29.8%
48
No 11.1%
2
10.0%
3
17.6%
9
18.9%
7
16.0%
4
15.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
30
100.0%
51
100.0%
37
100.0%
25

161


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
23
64.4%
29
66.7%
12
62.5%
10
59.7%
74
Perhaps 33.3%
15
24.4%
11
16.7%
3
18.8%
3
25.8%
32
No 15.6%
7
11.1%
5
16.7%
3
18.8%
3
14.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
45
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

124


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
13
57.3%
63
59.4%
76
Perhaps 16.7%
3
28.2%
31
26.6%
34
No 11.1%
2
14.5%
16
14.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
110

128