Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC10

Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Have you participated in Adult Catechumenate (RCIA)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 100 13.7% 13.7% -2.38
No 619 84.9% 98.6% .33
Not sure 10 1.4% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
21.7%
10
14.6%
52
14.7%
28
7.2%
9
13.7%
100
No 90.0%
9
76.1%
35
85.2%
304
82.2%
157
91.2%
114
84.9%
619
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.3%
1
3.1%
6
1.6%
2
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
357
100.0%
191
100.0%
125

729


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
62
13.7%
38
13.7%
100
No 84.3%
380
86.0%
239
84.9%
619
Not sure 2.0%
9
0.4%
1
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
278

729


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
6
14.4%
84
11.4%
5
8.0%
4
13.6%
99
No 87.8%
43
83.9%
491
88.6%
39
92.0%
46
85.0%
619
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
585
100.0%
44
100.0%
50

728


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
86
21.2%
14
13.8%
100
No 85.6%
565
77.3%
51
84.8%
616
Not sure 1.4%
9
1.5%
1
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
66

726


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
13
16.1%
9
9.9%
17
21.1%
40
10.7%
21
13.7%
100
No 86.7%
98
82.1%
46
89.0%
153
77.4%
147
88.3%
174
84.9%
618
Not sure 1.8%
2
1.8%
1
1.2%
2
1.6%
3
1.0%
2
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
190
100.0%
197

728


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
9
12.8%
15
15.7%
37
13.6%
27
11.7%
11
13.9%
99
No 83.1%
54
85.5%
100
83.5%
197
85.4%
169
86.2%
81
84.6%
601
Not sure 3.1%
2
1.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
2.1%
2
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
236
100.0%
198
100.0%
94

710


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
32
11.3%
23
20.3%
12
12.7%
7
13.4%
74
No 84.6%
198
86.8%
177
79.7%
47
87.3%
48
85.1%
470
Not sure 1.7%
4
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
204
100.0%
59
100.0%
55

552


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
10
12.7%
65
13.3%
75
No 79.2%
42
85.8%
440
85.2%
482
Not sure 1.9%
1
1.6%
8
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
513

566