Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WHEN10

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ADULT CATECHUMENATE (RCIA): Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- When?
  1) During the last 2 years
  2) Before that

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
During the last 2 years 45 45.5% 45.5% -1.09
Before that 54 54.5% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
During the last 2 years 100.0%
1
66.7%
6
39.6%
21
53.6%
15
25.0%
2
45.5%
45
Before that 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
60.4%
32
46.4%
13
75.0%
6
54.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
53
100.0%
28
100.0%
8

99


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
During the last 2 years 50.0%
31
37.8%
14
45.5%
45
Before that 50.0%
31
62.2%
23
54.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
37

99


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
During the last 2 years 40.0%
2
47.0%
39
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
44.9%
44
Before that 60.0%
3
53.0%
44
66.7%
4
75.0%
3
55.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
83
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
During the last 2 years 42.4%
36
64.3%
9
45.5%
45
Before that 57.6%
49
35.7%
5
54.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
14

99


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
During the last 2 years 53.8%
7
55.6%
5
38.9%
7
46.2%
18
40.0%
8
45.5%
45
Before that 46.2%
6
44.4%
4
61.1%
11
53.8%
21
60.0%
12
54.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
18
100.0%
39
100.0%
20

99


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
During the last 2 years 33.3%
3
26.7%
4
45.9%
17
59.3%
16
40.0%
4
44.9%
44
Before that 66.7%
6
73.3%
11
54.1%
20
40.7%
11
60.0%
6
55.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
37
100.0%
27
100.0%
10

98


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
During the last 2 years 48.4%
15
40.9%
9
53.8%
7
42.9%
3
46.6%
34
Before that 51.6%
16
59.1%
13
46.2%
6
57.1%
4
53.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

73


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
During the last 2 years 50.0%
4
47.0%
31
47.3%
35
Before that 50.0%
4
53.0%
35
52.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
66

74