Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EXTENT10

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ADULT CATECHUMENATE (RCIA): Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- To what extent?
  1) Fully/regularly
  2) Partially

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fully/regularly 74 75.5% 75.5% -.57
Partially 24 24.5% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Fully/regularly 100.0%
1
60.0%
6
70.6%
36
89.3%
25
75.0%
6
75.5%
74
Partially 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
29.4%
15
10.7%
3
25.0%
2
24.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
51
100.0%
28
100.0%
8

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Fully/regularly 75.4%
46
75.7%
28
75.5%
74
Partially 24.6%
15
24.3%
9
24.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
37

98


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Fully/regularly 80.0%
4
74.7%
62
100.0%
5
75.0%
3
76.3%
74
Partially 20.0%
1
25.3%
21
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
23.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
83
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

97


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Fully/regularly 75.3%
64
76.9%
10
75.5%
74
Partially 24.7%
21
23.1%
3
24.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
13

98


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Fully/regularly 91.7%
11
88.9%
8
82.4%
14
57.5%
23
90.0%
18
75.5%
74
Partially 8.3%
1
11.1%
1
17.6%
3
42.5%
17
10.0%
2
24.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
17
100.0%
40
100.0%
20

98


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Fully/regularly 100.0%
9
93.3%
14
63.9%
23
66.7%
18
90.0%
9
75.3%
73
Partially 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
36.1%
13
33.3%
9
10.0%
1
24.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
36
100.0%
27
100.0%
10

97


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Fully/regularly 58.1%
18
87.0%
20
91.7%
11
71.4%
5
74.0%
54
Partially 41.9%
13
13.0%
3
8.3%
1
28.6%
2
26.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
23
100.0%
12
100.0%
7

73


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Fully/regularly 77.8%
7
70.8%
46
71.6%
53
Partially 22.2%
2
29.2%
19
28.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
65

74