Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH10A

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ADULT CATECHUMENATE (RCIA): Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your understanding of the Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 86 84.3% 84.3% -.4
Perhaps 11 10.8% 95.1% 1.54
No 5 4.9% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
90.0%
9
86.8%
46
86.2%
25
55.6%
5
84.3%
86
Perhaps 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
9.4%
5
6.9%
2
33.3%
3
10.8%
11
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
6.9%
2
11.1%
1
4.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
29
100.0%
9

102


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
54
82.1%
32
84.3%
86
Perhaps 9.5%
6
12.8%
5
10.8%
11
No 4.8%
3
5.1%
2
4.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
39

102


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
4
87.1%
74
83.3%
5
40.0%
2
84.2%
85
Perhaps 0.0%
0
10.6%
9
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
10.9%
11
No 20.0%
1
2.4%
2
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
5.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
85
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

101


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
74
80.0%
12
84.3%
86
Perhaps 11.5%
10
6.7%
1
10.8%
11
No 3.4%
3
13.3%
2
4.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
15

102


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
12
100.0%
9
83.3%
15
80.0%
32
81.8%
18
84.3%
86
Perhaps 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
17.5%
7
9.1%
2
10.8%
11
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
2.5%
1
9.1%
2
4.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
18
100.0%
40
100.0%
22

102


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
8
86.7%
13
89.2%
33
75.0%
21
83.3%
10
84.2%
85
Perhaps 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
10.8%
4
17.9%
5
0.0%
0
10.9%
11
No 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
16.7%
2
5.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
37
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

101


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
25
91.3%
21
92.3%
12
100.0%
7
85.5%
65
Perhaps 18.2%
6
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
No 6.1%
2
4.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
23
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

76


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
9
86.4%
57
85.7%
66
Perhaps 0.0%
0
10.6%
7
9.1%
7
No 18.2%
2
3.0%
2
5.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
66

77