Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH10B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ADULT CATECHUMENATE (RCIA): Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your living your Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 77 75.5% 75.5% -.53
Perhaps 20 19.6% 95.1% 1.27
No 5 4.9% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
60.0%
6
80.8%
42
75.9%
22
60.0%
6
75.5%
77
Perhaps 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
13.5%
7
20.7%
6
30.0%
3
19.6%
20
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
3.4%
1
10.0%
1
4.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
52
100.0%
29
100.0%
10

102


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 79.4%
50
69.2%
27
75.5%
77
Perhaps 15.9%
10
25.6%
10
19.6%
20
No 4.8%
3
5.1%
2
4.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
39

102


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
4
77.6%
66
80.0%
4
50.0%
3
76.2%
77
Perhaps 20.0%
1
18.8%
16
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
18.8%
19
No 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
5.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
85
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

101


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
66
73.3%
11
75.5%
77
Perhaps 20.7%
18
13.3%
2
19.6%
20
No 3.4%
3
13.3%
2
4.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
15

102


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
11
66.7%
6
72.2%
13
72.5%
29
81.8%
18
75.5%
77
Perhaps 15.4%
2
33.3%
3
22.2%
4
22.5%
9
9.1%
2
19.6%
20
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
5.0%
2
9.1%
2
4.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
18
100.0%
40
100.0%
22

102


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
8
85.7%
12
73.0%
27
67.9%
19
76.9%
10
75.2%
76
Perhaps 11.1%
1
14.3%
2
21.6%
8
28.6%
8
7.7%
1
19.8%
20
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
3.6%
1
15.4%
2
5.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
37
100.0%
28
100.0%
13

101


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
21
82.6%
19
92.3%
12
100.0%
7
78.7%
59
Perhaps 25.0%
8
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
12
No 9.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
23
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

75


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
9
81.5%
53
80.5%
62
Perhaps 8.3%
1
15.4%
10
14.3%
11
No 16.7%
2
3.1%
2
5.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
65

77