Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CASKOOL1

To what extent has your schooling taken place in Catholic schools? -- No Catholic schooling
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 277 35.8% 35.8% -1.34
Not checked 496 64.2% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Checked 60.0%
6
51.1%
24
32.2%
120
33.5%
66
41.8%
61
35.8%
277
Not checked 40.0%
4
48.9%
23
67.8%
253
66.5%
131
58.2%
85
64.2%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
373
100.0%
197
100.0%
146

773


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 35.0%
170
37.3%
107
35.8%
277
Not checked 65.0%
316
62.7%
180
64.2%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
287

773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Checked 42.9%
21
34.3%
210
40.4%
19
42.9%
27
35.9%
277
Not checked 57.1%
28
65.7%
403
59.6%
28
57.1%
36
64.1%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
613
100.0%
47
100.0%
63

772


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 34.6%
242
49.3%
35
36.0%
277
Not checked 65.4%
457
50.7%
36
64.0%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
71

770


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Checked 26.3%
30
32.1%
18
29.6%
53
39.0%
80
44.2%
96
35.9%
277
Not checked 73.7%
84
67.9%
38
70.4%
126
61.0%
125
55.8%
121
64.1%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
205
100.0%
217

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Checked 25.8%
17
28.6%
34
31.3%
77
39.1%
81
52.7%
58
35.7%
267
Not checked 74.2%
49
71.4%
85
68.7%
169
60.9%
126
47.3%
52
64.3%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
110

748


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 36.0%
91
33.8%
72
36.5%
23
32.1%
18
34.9%
204
Not checked 64.0%
162
66.2%
141
63.5%
40
67.9%
38
65.1%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

585


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Checked 43.9%
25
33.8%
184
34.7%
209
Not checked 56.1%
32
66.2%
361
65.3%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
545

602