Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INVOLV10

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ADULT CATECHUMENATE (RCIA): Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your involvement in the Church Community?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 66 64.7% 64.7% -.67
Perhaps 24 23.5% 88.2% .76
No 12 11.8% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
40.0%
4
65.4%
34
72.4%
21
60.0%
6
64.7%
66
Perhaps 0.0%
0
60.0%
6
19.2%
10
24.1%
7
10.0%
1
23.5%
24
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
8
3.4%
1
30.0%
3
11.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
52
100.0%
29
100.0%
10

102


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 68.3%
43
59.0%
23
64.7%
66
Perhaps 20.6%
13
28.2%
11
23.5%
24
No 11.1%
7
12.8%
5
11.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
39

102


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
4
64.0%
55
80.0%
4
60.0%
3
65.3%
66
Perhaps 0.0%
0
26.7%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
23
No 20.0%
1
9.3%
8
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
11.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
86
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

101


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
56
66.7%
10
64.7%
66
Perhaps 24.1%
21
20.0%
3
23.5%
24
No 11.5%
10
13.3%
2
11.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
15

102


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
12
66.7%
6
55.6%
10
52.5%
21
77.3%
17
64.7%
66
Perhaps 7.7%
1
33.3%
3
38.9%
7
30.0%
12
4.5%
1
23.5%
24
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
17.5%
7
18.2%
4
11.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
18
100.0%
40
100.0%
22

102


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
8
50.0%
7
67.6%
25
57.1%
16
75.0%
9
65.0%
65
Perhaps 11.1%
1
42.9%
6
21.6%
8
28.6%
8
8.3%
1
24.0%
24
No 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
10.8%
4
14.3%
4
16.7%
2
11.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
37
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

100


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
17
73.9%
17
92.3%
12
71.4%
5
67.1%
51
Perhaps 27.3%
9
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
21.1%
16
No 21.2%
7
4.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
23
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

76


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
7
69.7%
46
68.8%
53
Perhaps 18.2%
2
21.2%
14
20.8%
16
No 18.2%
2
9.1%
6
10.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
66

77