Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC11

Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Have you participated in service projects (e.g., food and supplies for the needy)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 432 58.3% 58.3% -.82
No 295 39.8% 98.1% 1.06
Not sure 14 1.9% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
3
38.3%
18
58.5%
213
57.4%
109
68.5%
89
58.3%
432
No 50.0%
5
61.7%
29
39.6%
144
41.6%
79
29.2%
38
39.8%
295
Not sure 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
1.1%
2
2.3%
3
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
364
100.0%
190
100.0%
130

741


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
309
44.2%
123
58.3%
432
No 31.7%
147
53.2%
148
39.8%
295
Not sure 1.5%
7
2.5%
7
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
278

741


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
24
57.8%
342
63.0%
29
68.5%
37
58.4%
432
No 45.8%
22
40.4%
239
37.0%
17
29.6%
16
39.7%
294
Not sure 4.2%
2
1.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
592
100.0%
46
100.0%
54

740


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
386
65.7%
44
58.3%
430
No 40.5%
272
32.8%
22
39.8%
294
Not sure 1.9%
13
1.5%
1
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
67

738


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
65
52.7%
29
56.9%
99
59.5%
116
59.5%
122
58.3%
431
No 40.0%
44
47.3%
26
40.8%
71
38.5%
75
38.0%
78
39.8%
294
Not sure 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
2.1%
4
2.4%
5
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
55
100.0%
174
100.0%
195
100.0%
205

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
39
66.4%
77
55.0%
133
56.5%
113
57.0%
57
58.3%
419
No 36.1%
22
32.8%
38
43.4%
105
42.0%
84
40.0%
40
40.2%
289
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.7%
4
1.5%
3
3.0%
3
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
116
100.0%
242
100.0%
200
100.0%
100

719


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
152
62.0%
127
58.1%
36
61.1%
33
61.6%
348
No 35.7%
87
36.6%
75
38.7%
24
38.9%
21
36.6%
207
Not sure 2.0%
5
1.5%
3
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
205
100.0%
62
100.0%
54

565


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
35
61.6%
321
61.6%
356
No 33.3%
19
37.0%
193
36.7%
212
Not sure 5.3%
3
1.3%
7
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
521

578