Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WHEN11

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN SERVICE PROJECTS (E.G., FOOD AND SUPPLIES FOR THE NEEDY): Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- When?
  1) During the last 2 years
  2) Before that

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
During the last 2 years 326 75.3% 75.3% -.57
Before that 107 24.7% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
During the last 2 years 66.7%
2
66.7%
12
80.8%
168
75.0%
84
65.2%
60
75.3%
326
Before that 33.3%
1
33.3%
6
19.2%
40
25.0%
28
34.8%
32
24.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
208
100.0%
112
100.0%
92

433


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
During the last 2 years 77.3%
239
70.2%
87
75.3%
326
Before that 22.7%
70
29.8%
37
24.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
124

433


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
During the last 2 years 87.0%
20
75.7%
259
67.9%
19
70.0%
28
75.3%
326
Before that 13.0%
3
24.3%
83
32.1%
9
30.0%
12
24.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
342
100.0%
28
100.0%
40

433


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
During the last 2 years 75.3%
295
76.9%
30
75.4%
325
Before that 24.7%
97
23.1%
9
24.6%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
39

431


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
During the last 2 years 79.7%
51
83.3%
25
77.3%
75
71.2%
84
73.2%
90
75.2%
325
Before that 20.3%
13
16.7%
5
22.7%
22
28.8%
34
26.8%
33
24.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
30
100.0%
97
100.0%
118
100.0%
123

432


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
During the last 2 years 82.9%
34
77.6%
59
76.1%
102
74.3%
84
67.3%
37
75.4%
316
Before that 17.1%
7
22.4%
17
23.9%
32
25.7%
29
32.7%
18
24.6%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
76
100.0%
134
100.0%
113
100.0%
55

419


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
During the last 2 years 82.6%
123
77.2%
98
80.0%
28
57.1%
20
77.7%
269
Before that 17.4%
26
22.8%
29
20.0%
7
42.9%
15
22.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
35
100.0%
35

346


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
During the last 2 years 79.4%
27
76.9%
247
77.2%
274
Before that 20.6%
7
23.1%
74
22.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
321

355