Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EXTENT11

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN SERVICE PROJECTS (E.G., FOOD AND SUPPLIES FOR THE NEEDY): Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- To what extent?
  1) Fully/regularly
  2) Partially

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fully/regularly 173 40.8% 40.8% -1.2
Partially 251 59.2% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Fully/regularly 66.7%
2
33.3%
6
37.4%
77
39.8%
43
50.6%
45
40.8%
173
Partially 33.3%
1
66.7%
12
62.6%
129
60.2%
65
49.4%
44
59.2%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
206
100.0%
108
100.0%
89

424


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Fully/regularly 41.1%
125
40.0%
48
40.8%
173
Partially 58.9%
179
60.0%
72
59.2%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
120

424


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Fully/regularly 54.5%
12
39.5%
133
44.4%
12
42.1%
16
40.8%
173
Partially 45.5%
10
60.5%
204
55.6%
15
57.9%
22
59.2%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
337
100.0%
27
100.0%
38

424


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Fully/regularly 41.2%
157
39.0%
16
41.0%
173
Partially 58.8%
224
61.0%
25
59.0%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
41

422


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Fully/regularly 49.2%
31
41.4%
12
34.7%
33
47.9%
56
34.5%
41
40.9%
173
Partially 50.8%
32
58.6%
17
65.3%
62
52.1%
61
65.5%
78
59.1%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
29
100.0%
95
100.0%
117
100.0%
119

423


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Fully/regularly 52.4%
22
45.2%
33
40.9%
54
34.5%
38
39.6%
21
41.0%
168
Partially 47.6%
20
54.8%
40
59.1%
78
65.5%
72
60.4%
32
59.0%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
73
100.0%
132
100.0%
110
100.0%
53

410


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Fully/regularly 39.9%
57
39.8%
49
44.4%
16
55.9%
19
42.0%
141
Partially 60.1%
86
60.2%
74
55.6%
20
44.1%
15
58.0%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
123
100.0%
36
100.0%
34

336


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Fully/regularly 33.3%
11
42.6%
133
41.7%
144
Partially 66.7%
22
57.4%
179
58.3%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
312

345