Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH11A

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN SERVICE PROJECTS (E.G., FOOD AND SUPPLIES FOR THE NEEDY): Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your understanding of the Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 178 42% 42% -1.03
Perhaps 143 33.7% 75.7% .22
No 103 24.3% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
27.8%
5
43.7%
90
36.6%
41
45.9%
39
42.0%
178
Perhaps 0.0%
0
50.0%
9
35.9%
74
32.1%
36
28.2%
24
33.7%
143
No 0.0%
0
22.2%
4
20.4%
42
31.3%
35
25.9%
22
24.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
206
100.0%
112
100.0%
85

424


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
138
32.8%
40
42.0%
178
Perhaps 31.8%
96
38.5%
47
33.7%
143
No 22.5%
68
28.7%
35
24.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
122

424


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
10
39.5%
133
50.0%
14
56.8%
21
42.0%
178
Perhaps 18.2%
4
35.9%
121
21.4%
6
32.4%
12
33.7%
143
No 36.4%
8
24.6%
83
28.6%
8
10.8%
4
24.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
337
100.0%
28
100.0%
37

424


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
155
59.0%
23
42.2%
178
Perhaps 34.2%
131
25.6%
10
33.4%
141
No 25.3%
97
15.4%
6
24.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
39

422


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
28
39.3%
11
36.1%
35
44.0%
51
45.3%
53
42.1%
178
Perhaps 32.3%
21
32.1%
9
33.0%
32
36.2%
42
33.3%
39
33.8%
143
No 24.6%
16
28.6%
8
30.9%
30
19.8%
23
21.4%
25
24.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
28
100.0%
97
100.0%
116
100.0%
117

423


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
20
38.2%
29
40.9%
54
39.3%
42
52.7%
29
42.2%
174
Perhaps 28.6%
12
35.5%
27
35.6%
47
34.6%
37
29.1%
16
33.7%
139
No 23.8%
10
26.3%
20
23.5%
31
26.2%
28
18.2%
10
24.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
76
100.0%
132
100.0%
107
100.0%
55

412


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
63
40.3%
50
45.7%
16
35.3%
12
42.0%
141
Perhaps 32.2%
46
38.7%
48
22.9%
8
29.4%
10
33.3%
112
No 23.8%
34
21.0%
26
31.4%
11
35.3%
12
24.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
124
100.0%
35
100.0%
34

336


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
17
41.6%
129
42.3%
146
Perhaps 28.6%
10
33.5%
104
33.0%
114
No 22.9%
8
24.8%
77
24.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
310

345