Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH11B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN SERVICE PROJECTS (E.G., FOOD AND SUPPLIES FOR THE NEEDY): Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your living your Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 265 62.6% 62.6% -.7
Perhaps 105 24.8% 87.5% .71
No 53 12.5% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
61.1%
11
68.3%
140
52.7%
59
61.2%
52
62.6%
265
Perhaps 0.0%
0
16.7%
3
21.5%
44
29.5%
33
29.4%
25
24.8%
105
No 0.0%
0
22.2%
4
10.2%
21
17.9%
20
9.4%
8
12.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
205
100.0%
112
100.0%
85

423


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
200
52.8%
65
62.6%
265
Perhaps 21.0%
63
34.1%
42
24.8%
105
No 12.3%
37
13.0%
16
12.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
123

423


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
16
61.5%
206
60.7%
17
68.4%
26
62.6%
265
Perhaps 4.5%
1
26.0%
87
21.4%
6
28.9%
11
24.8%
105
No 22.7%
5
12.5%
42
17.9%
5
2.6%
1
12.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
335
100.0%
28
100.0%
38

423


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
234
76.9%
30
62.7%
264
Perhaps 25.9%
99
15.4%
6
24.9%
105
No 12.8%
49
7.7%
3
12.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
39

421


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
42
58.6%
17
62.5%
60
65.5%
76
59.8%
70
62.8%
265
Perhaps 21.9%
14
31.0%
9
22.9%
22
25.9%
30
25.6%
30
24.9%
105
No 12.5%
8
10.3%
3
14.6%
14
8.6%
10
14.5%
17
12.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
29
100.0%
96
100.0%
116
100.0%
117

422


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
28
63.2%
48
65.4%
87
53.7%
58
73.6%
39
63.1%
260
Perhaps 19.0%
8
28.9%
22
21.8%
29
32.4%
35
17.0%
9
25.0%
103
No 14.3%
6
7.9%
6
12.8%
17
13.9%
15
9.4%
5
11.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
76
100.0%
133
100.0%
108
100.0%
53

412


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
93
60.8%
76
72.2%
26
50.0%
17
62.9%
212
Perhaps 21.8%
31
28.8%
36
13.9%
5
23.5%
8
23.7%
80
No 12.7%
18
10.4%
13
13.9%
5
26.5%
9
13.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
125
100.0%
36
100.0%
34

337


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
19
63.5%
198
62.9%
217
Perhaps 24.2%
8
23.4%
73
23.5%
81
No 18.2%
6
13.1%
41
13.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
312

345