Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INVOLV11

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN SERVICE PROJECTS (E.G., FOOD AND SUPPLIES FOR THE NEEDY): Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your involvement in the Church Community?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 225 53.6% 53.6% -.84
Perhaps 118 28.1% 81.7% .46
No 77 18.3% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
55.6%
10
59.5%
122
45.5%
51
47.6%
39
53.6%
225
Perhaps 0.0%
0
27.8%
5
26.3%
54
31.3%
35
29.3%
24
28.1%
118
No 0.0%
0
16.7%
3
14.1%
29
23.2%
26
23.2%
19
18.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
205
100.0%
112
100.0%
82

420


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
172
43.1%
53
53.6%
225
Perhaps 23.9%
71
38.2%
47
28.1%
118
No 18.2%
54
18.7%
23
18.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
123

420


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
13
51.8%
173
60.7%
17
59.5%
22
53.6%
225
Perhaps 23.8%
5
29.3%
98
14.3%
4
29.7%
11
28.1%
118
No 14.3%
3
18.9%
63
25.0%
7
10.8%
4
18.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
334
100.0%
28
100.0%
37

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
197
71.8%
28
53.8%
225
Perhaps 29.6%
112
15.4%
6
28.2%
118
No 18.5%
70
12.8%
5
17.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
39

418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
36
39.3%
11
54.2%
52
59.5%
69
49.6%
57
53.7%
225
Perhaps 25.0%
16
42.9%
12
32.3%
31
24.1%
28
27.0%
31
28.2%
118
No 18.8%
12
17.9%
5
13.5%
13
16.4%
19
23.5%
27
18.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
28
100.0%
96
100.0%
116
100.0%
115

419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
23
48.7%
37
57.6%
76
48.6%
52
60.4%
32
53.7%
220
Perhaps 26.2%
11
34.2%
26
25.0%
33
32.7%
35
20.8%
11
28.3%
116
No 19.0%
8
17.1%
13
17.4%
23
18.7%
20
18.9%
10
18.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
76
100.0%
132
100.0%
107
100.0%
53

410


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
79
54.8%
68
62.9%
22
44.1%
15
54.9%
184
Perhaps 23.9%
34
29.0%
36
20.0%
7
35.3%
12
26.6%
89
No 20.4%
29
16.1%
20
17.1%
6
20.6%
7
18.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
124
100.0%
35
100.0%
34

335


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
18
54.8%
170
54.8%
188
Perhaps 24.2%
8
26.8%
83
26.5%
91
No 21.2%
7
18.4%
57
18.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
310

343