Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC12

Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Have you participated in family-focused formation program in which families get together at parish for activities with follow-up at home?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 47 6.2% 6.2% -3.46
No 695 92.2% 98.4% .17
Not sure 12 1.6% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
23
8.2%
16
6.0%
8
6.2%
47
No 100.0%
10
97.9%
46
92.4%
339
90.3%
177
91.8%
123
92.2%
695
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.4%
5
1.5%
3
2.2%
3
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
367
100.0%
196
100.0%
134

754


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
35
4.3%
12
6.2%
47
No 91.1%
430
94.0%
265
92.2%
695
Not sure 1.5%
7
1.8%
5
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
282

754


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
1
6.5%
39
4.4%
2
9.1%
5
6.2%
47
No 98.0%
48
91.7%
554
95.6%
43
89.1%
49
92.2%
694
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
604
100.0%
45
100.0%
55

753


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
40
10.4%
7
6.3%
47
No 92.4%
632
89.6%
60
92.1%
692
Not sure 1.8%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
67

751


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
7
1.8%
1
6.3%
11
6.1%
12
7.2%
15
6.1%
46
No 93.9%
107
96.4%
54
92.6%
163
91.9%
182
90.4%
188
92.3%
694
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.1%
2
2.0%
4
2.4%
5
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
176
100.0%
198
100.0%
208

752


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
6
8.4%
10
4.1%
10
5.0%
10
7.8%
8
6.0%
44
No 89.4%
59
91.6%
109
94.2%
229
93.5%
188
91.3%
94
92.8%
679
Not sure 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
243
100.0%
201
100.0%
103

732


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
17
5.3%
11
9.7%
6
8.9%
5
6.8%
39
No 91.5%
225
92.8%
194
88.7%
55
91.1%
51
91.6%
525
Not sure 1.6%
4
1.9%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
209
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

573


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
7
6.2%
33
6.8%
40
No 86.0%
49
92.3%
490
91.7%
539
Not sure 1.8%
1
1.5%
8
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
531

588