Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WHEN12

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN FAMILY-FOCUSED FORMATION PROGRAM IN WHICH FAMILIES GET TOGETHER AT PARISH FOR ACTIVITIES WITH FOLLOW-UP AT HOME: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- When?
  1) During the last 2 years
  2) Before that

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
During the last 2 years 31 62% 62% -.78
Before that 19 38% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
During the last 2 years 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
72.0%
18
50.0%
8
55.6%
5
62.0%
31
Before that 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.0%
7
50.0%
8
44.4%
4
38.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
9

50


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
During the last 2 years 70.3%
26
38.5%
5
62.0%
31
Before that 29.7%
11
61.5%
8
38.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
13

50


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
During the last 2 years 0.00%
0
65.0%
26
66.7%
2
42.9%
3
62.0%
31
Before that 0.00%
0
35.0%
14
33.3%
1
57.1%
4
38.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
40
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

50


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
During the last 2 years 58.1%
25
85.7%
6
62.0%
31
Before that 41.9%
18
14.3%
1
38.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
7

50


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
During the last 2 years 57.1%
4
100.0%
1
42.9%
6
58.3%
7
80.0%
12
61.2%
30
Before that 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
57.1%
8
41.7%
5
20.0%
3
38.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
15

49


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
During the last 2 years 50.0%
3
60.0%
6
45.5%
5
72.7%
8
77.8%
7
61.7%
29
Before that 50.0%
3
40.0%
4
54.5%
6
27.3%
3
22.2%
2
38.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
9

47


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
During the last 2 years 55.6%
10
72.7%
8
71.4%
5
60.0%
3
63.4%
26
Before that 44.4%
8
27.3%
3
28.6%
2
40.0%
2
36.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

41


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
During the last 2 years 85.7%
6
62.9%
22
66.7%
28
Before that 14.3%
1
37.1%
13
33.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
35

42